TEAM MAINE ARMWRESTLING maine armwrestling news, upcoming events, results, bios, etc

Results

August 8, 2014
Addison County Field Days
New Haven, VT

Addison County Fair & Field Days Arm Wrestling
2014 Results

KIDS

Boys & Girls 0-5
3rd: Mattaya Carosella (NY) 2nd: Helen Curran (VT) 1st: William Snyder (NH)
Boys 6-7 3rd: Tanner Burns (VT) 2nd: Joseph Bergevin (VT) 1st: Isaac Preston (VT)
Girls 6-7 3rd: Ava Mullen (VT) 2nd: Ruby Hubbell (VT) 1st: Nevaya Adams (NY)
Boys 8 3rd: Wyatt Allenson (VT) 2nd: Mason Tracy (VT) 1st: Timothy Whitney Jr. (VT)
Girls 8-9 3rd: Heather Dwire (VT) 2nd: Bella Gale (VT) 1st: Riley Farrell (VT)
Boys 9 3rd: Carson Babbie (VT) 2nd: Carter Hubbell (VT) 1st: Colby Butler (VT)
Boys 10 3rd: Cameron Sprigg (VT) 2nd: Tayler Sterns (VT) 1st: Jacob Hanlon (VT)
Boys 11 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: Timothy Curran (VT) 1st: Sam Silberman (VT)
Girls 10-11 3rd: Lydia Deppman (VT) 2nd: Avery Gale (VT) 1st: Emily Briggs (VT)
Boys 12 3rd: Hunter Gale (VT) 2nd: Jake Fiet (NY) 1st: Isaac Bussell (VT)
Boys 13 3rd: Dalton Wilkey (VT) 2nd: Matthew Fox (VT) 1st: Seth Bussell (ME)
Girls 12-13 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: NO ENTRY 1st: Jenna Howlett (VT)
Boys 14 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: Jay Smits (VT) 1st: Brandin Plumadore (NY)
Girls 14 3rd: NO ENTRY 2nd: Julia Vander Wiele (VT) 1st: Hannah Willis (VT)
Boys 15 3rd: Michael Morgan (VT) 2nd: Greg Whitney (VT) 1st: Austin Dolan (VT)
Girls 15-16 3rd: Julia May (VT) 2nd: Brooke Tupper (VT) 1st: Jordan Hubbell (VT)
Boys 16 3rd: Daxton Taube (VT) 2nd: Ryan Paquin (VT) 1st: Austin Dolan (VT)

There were 99 total kids entries ranging in age from 2-16, from VT, NY & ME

ADULTS

Mens Right
0-143 3rd: Austin Gagne(VT) 2nd: Chad Richards(ME) 1st: Jeremy Meservey(ME)
144-154 3rd: Anthony Tracy(VT) 2nd: Jeremy Meservey(ME) 1st: Robbie Ketcham (VT)
155-165 3rd: Izaac Young(VT) 2nd: Lynn Sumner(VT) 1st: Jamie Hoburn(VT)
166-176 3rd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 2nd: Joseph Pagani(NY) 1st: Ken McKinney(NY)
177-187 3rd: Ray Calhoun(NY) 2nd: Matthew Gundrum(NY) 1st: Scott Latella(NY)
188-198 3rd: Richard Gagne(VT) 2nd: Ben Tromblee(NY) 1st: Tim Lewis(PA)
199-220 3rd: Jeremy Ladd (ME) 2nd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)
221 & Up 3rd: John Jackson(VT) 2nd: Tyler Maynard(VT) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)

Womens Right
0-143 3rd: Ashley Meacham(VT) 2nd: Deb Banion(NH) 1st: Jessalyn Carosella(NY)
144 & UP 3rd: Ashley Taube(VT) 2nd: Darcy Dellamatera(NY) 1st: Cathy Merrill(NH)

Womens Left
0-143 3rd: Deb Banion(NH) 2nd: Ashley Meacham(VT) 1st: Jessalyn Carosella(NY)
144 & UP 3rd: Jennifer Sheldrick(VT) 2nd: Kayla Jackson(VT) 1st: Cathy Merrill(NH)

Mens Left
0-154 3rd: Ethan Meacham(VT) 2nd: Robbie Ketcham(VT) 1st: Jeremy Meservy(ME)
155-176 3rd: Derick Smits(VT) 2nd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 1st: Ken McKinney(NY)
177-198 3rd: Matthew Gundrum(NY) 2nd: Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 1st: Tim Lewis(PA)
199-220 3rd: Tony Neimo(VT) 2nd: Tim Lewis(PA) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)
221 & UP 3rd: John Jackson(VT) 2nd: Jason Fiet(NY) 1st: Adam Barup(VT)


There were 124 adult entries from VT, NY, NH, ME & PA. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick. Referees were Bill Sinks, George Sheldrick, Badger Drewes, Rob Ketcham & Eugene Sheldrick. Tournament Directors were Bill Sinks & George Sheldrick.
July 25, 2014
Lamoille County Field Days
Lamoille Fairgrounds
Johnson, VT

Men’s Right

0-154 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Michael Buchanon 3rd David McNab
155-176 1st Tucker Coushane 2nd Isaac Firkey 3rd Jamie Hoburn
177-198 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Rick Mason 3rd Michael Leblanc
199-220 1st Adam Barup 2nd Daniel Putvain 3rd Jaron Stone
221+ 1st Adam Barup 2nd John Jackson 3rd Dakota Arnold

Women’s Right

0-143 1st Jessalynn Carosella 2nd Ashley Callahan 3rd Ashley Gravel
144+ 1st Janet Bohannon 2nd Jessalynn Carosella 3rd Kayla Jackson

Men’s Left

0-154 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd Nate Lynch 3rd Levi Dolan
155-176 1st Jamie Hoburn 2nd Dana Bourdeau 3rd Matt Hirkabees
177-198 1st Rob Ketcham 2nd John Climger 3rd George Stone
199-220 1st Adam Barup 2nd Richard Clark 3rd Billy Atherton
221+ 1st Adam Barup 2nd John Jackson 3rd Matt Hill

Boys & Girls 0-5 1st Soloman Goewey

Boys

6-8 1st Aidin Naugle 2nd Soloman Goewey
9-11 1st Gage Brown 2nd Logan Lowell 3rd Dalton Draper
12-14 1st Isaiah Merriam 2nd Riley Burnham 3rd Warren Pompierre
15 1st Austin Dolan 2nd Kody Jones 3rd Cory James Putvain
16 1st Austin Dolan 2nd Nick Baraw 3rd James Mason

Girls

6-8 1st Navaah Hill 2nd Harley Dewey 3rd Shaelyn Laferre
9-11 1st Jassalynn Gravel 2nd Ayana Carosella 3rd Chase Sleeper
12-14 1st Emylee Bowen 2nd Lydia Brown 3rd Gracie Lamphear


There were 64 adult entries and 39 kid entries. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick. Referees were George Sheldrick, Rob Ketcham, & Meho Jandric. Tournament Directors were George & Jennifer Sheldrick.
Red Baron Classic
7/19/14
Newport, NH

Results:
Left Hand Open:
0-165: 1. Jeremey Meservey 2. Bobby Sholon
166-187: 1. Bobby Sholon 2. Daniel Hall 3. Danny Cheng
188-Up: 1. Jason Fiet 2. Marcel Pellitier 3. Rich Durant

Right Hand Open:
0-165: 1. Jeremey Meservey 2. Bobby Sholon 3. Corey Dupis
166-187: 1. Scott Latella 2. Abdul 3. Jeremey Meservey
188-Up: 1. Rich Durant 2. Marcel Pellitier 3. Chris Dupey

Right Hand Novice:
0-187: 1. Evan Tabias 2. Danny Cheng 3. Ronny Bean Jr
188-Up: 1. Chris Dupey 2. Jeremy Ladd 3. Harry Bean V

Left Hand Novice:
0-198: 1. Evan Tabias 2. Abdul 3. Ronny Bean Jr
199-Up: 1. Paul Saciottia 2. Jeremy Ladd 3. Harry Bean V

Women's Right Open:
1. debbie Banian 2. Kelly Carter 3. Olivia Richardson

Kids: 1. Jake Fiet 2. Hunter Durant

Meet Director: Cathy Merrill
July 12, 2014
Spud Speedway Tourney
Caribou, ME

Results soon hopefully

July 12, 2014
2014 Vermont State Championships
American Legion
Middlebury, VT
Vermont State Championship Results
July 12, 2014

Men’s Right

0-154 1st Marc Vachon(CAN) 2nd Michael Buchanon(VT) 3rd Andrei Copelet(CAN)
155-176 1st Chris Gobby(CAN) 2nd Matt Bourgeois(VT) 3rd Rob Ketcham(VT)
177-198 1st Rick Mason(VT)
199-220 1st Rick Mason(VT) 2nd Tony Niemo(VT) 3rd Jamie Mason(VT)
221-242 NO ENTRIES
243+ 1st Kurt Howgate(ME) 2nd John Jackson(VT) 3rd Bill Sinks(VT)

Women’s Right

0-143 1st Jessalyn Carosella(NY) 2nd Ashley Meacham(VT) 3rd Katie Viau(VT)
144+ 1st Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Jessalyn Carosella(NY) 3rd Kayla Jackson(VT)

Men’s Left

0-154 1st Rick Spaulding(VT) 2nd Andrei Copelet(CAN) 3rd Ethan Meacham(VT)
155-176 1st Chris Gobby(CAN) 2nd Matt Bourgeois(VT) 3rd Rob Ketcham(VT)
177-198 1st Rick Mason(VT)
199-220 1st Tony Niemo(VT) 2nd Jamie Mason(VT) 3rd Rick Mason(VT)
221-242 1st Tony Niemo(VT)
243+ 1st Kurt Howgate(ME) 2nd George Sheldrick(VT) 3rd John Jackson(VT)

Women’s Left

0-143 1st Jessalyn Carosella(NY) 2nd Ashley Meacham(VT) 3rd Katie Viau(VT)
144+ 1st Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Kayla Jackson(VT)


There were 57 entries from Vermont, New York, Maine & Canada. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick. Tournament Directors were Bill Sinks & George Sheldrick. Referees were Bill Sinks, George Sheldrick & Rob Ketcham.

THANK YOU to everyone that came out, we hope to have Vermont States back in April or May next year!

2014 Europa/USAA National Pro-am Armwrestling Championship
Hartford, CT – June 28th Total Entries 296
Tournament Directors – Denise Wattles & Leonard Harkless
Referees; Leonard Harkless, Tim Sears, Chris Gangi, Badger Drews, Harry Bean, Ron Klemba,
Tim Bresnan, Jim Fitzsimmons, Benjie Dwyer, Ken McKinney
Brackets Denise Wattles, Priscilla Bean, Debbie Bresnan
Novice Left 0-154 Marin Czembrowski/ Travis Josselyn/ Matt Gauthier/ Ethan Bruzzese
155-176 Ronnie Bean/ Dan Hall/ Nathan Riley/ John Cole
177-198 Will Dawson/ Ben Witruk
199+ John Daigle/ Jose Zelaya/ Harry Bean V / Justin Kubillius
Novice Right 0-154 Matthew Gauthier/ Joshua Smith/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Floyd Ryder
155-176 John Cole/ Ronnie Bean/ Dan Hall/ Chris Moriartty
177-198 Ryan Doza/ Bobby Cooper/ Paul Seaha/ Ben Witruk
199+ James Patterson Jr/ Justin Kubillius/ Matt Swierszcz/ Bill Gavel
Grand Master Right 0-165 Tom Simko
166-198 George Givens/ Bobby Buttafuoco/ ray Berry/ Gary Kessler
199+ Harry Bean III / Jim Fitzsimmons/ Badger Drewes/ Lewis Corbin
Masters Left 0-154 Michael Shaloub/ Norm Devio/ Tom Simko
155-176 Ron Klemba/ Jesse Vieira/ Gary Kessler/ Tim Sears
177-198 Seith Barnett/ Ron Ermini/ Ray Barry
199-220 Jim Fitzsimmons/ Levi Holly/ Randy Stanaway
221+ James Patterson/ Paul Maurais/ Harry Bean III / Badger Drewes
Masters Right 0-154 Norm Devio/. Tom Simko
155-176 Ron Klemba Socrates Fronhofer/ Gary Kessler/ Tim Sears
177-198 Seth Barnett/ Bobby Buttafuoco/ Ron Ermini/ Serge Petro
199-220 Jim Fitzsimmons/ Randy Stanaway/ Levi Holly
221+ James Patterson/ Harry Bean III / Badger Drewes/ Paul Maurais
Amateur Left 0-154 Justin Pinsonneault/ Abdul Sarvalov/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Ron Singley
155-176 Kyle Dawson/ todd Van Blaricom/ Adbul Sarvalov/ Dimitri Kyriazis
177-198 Will Dawson/ Lajos Konta/ Joshua Grant/ Aaron Hawkins
199-242 Josh Vinikoor/ Andrew Sullivan/ Jose Zelaya/ Chad Lundry
243+ John Jackson/ Seth Bai
Amateur Right 0-154 Justin Pinsonneault/ Ron Bella Donna/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Jason Remache
155-176 Vladamir Sidorornin/ Kyle Dawson/ Ian Friel/ Dimitri Kyriazis
177-198 Lajos Konya/ Nazar Simko/ Serge Petro/ Josh Grant
199-242 Bill Runkle/ Jason Darienzo/ Levi Holly/ Andrew Sullivan
243+ John Jackson/ James Lane/ Jake Land/ Seth Bai




Open Left 0-143 Darius Wisnewski/ Aleksandr Medvedek/ Benjie Dwyer/ Jeremiah Meservey
Pro Left 0-154 Kris Mikels/ Emanuel Harris/ LaRaun Baldwin/ Darius Wisnewski
155-176 Ron Klemba/ Ken McKinney/ Jon Brown/ Mark Vieira
177-198 Michael Selearis/ Storm Chellino/ John Cervantes/ Seth Barnett
199-242 Marcio Barboza/ Kevin Nelson/ Chris Burns/ Alexandr Rakhmanov
243+ Shawn Lattimer/ Jerry Cadorette/ Chris Burns/ Max Maxwell
Open Right 0-143 Darius Wisnewski/ Jeremy Merservey/ Tom Simko/ Travis Josselyn
Pro Right 0-154 Samuel Harris/ Kris Mikeis/ Norm Devio/ Michael Shaloub
155-176 Ron Klemba/ Samuel Harris/ chris Nittoli/ Mark Vieira
177-198 Michael Selearis/ Storm Chellino/ John Cervantes/ Art Spindler
199-242 Marcio Barboza/ Storm Chellino/ Chris Burns/ Bill Runkle
243+ Jerry Cadorette/ Tim Bresnan/ Eric Guevin/ Mike Aiello
Ladies Pro Right 0-143 Jessalynn Carosella/ Valerie Beach/ Debbie Banaian/ Sue Fischer
144+ Cathy Merrill/ Kelly Carara/ Samatha Gangi
Ladies Left Hand Open Christy Resendes/ Cathy Merrill/ Valerie Beach/ Jessilynn Carosella
Team Champions PA State, Team Captain – Nitro
2nd Place Team Dungeon, Team Captain – Tim Bresnan
3rd PLACE Granite Arms, Team Captain – Badger Drewes
Cash Box Winners 200.00 Ron Klemba, 100.00 Badger Drewes, 50.00 Jim Fitzsimmons
Special Thanks to Ron Klemba for the Custom Armwrestling Tables!!!!

3rd Annual Maine Call to Arms
UAL Affiliated Event

Saturday June 7, 2014

Thatchers Restaurant and Sports Pub
South Portland, Maine

Event start time 1:00pm
Event end time: 5:30pm
Total event time 4.5 hours

Total entries: 132
States represemted: ME NH VT MA CT RI NY PA FL

REFEREES: Badger Drewes, Chris Gangi, Harry Bean III, Bill Caldwell, Tim Lewis

MENS AMATEUR LEFT 0-185 (8)
1. Ryan Vartanian (ME) 2. Ronnie Bean (NH) 3. Abdul (NH) 4. John Cole (ME)

MENS AMATEUR LEFT 186-235 (6)
1. Matt Guay (ME) 2. Jason Galipeau (ME) 3. Andy Souliere (ME) 4. Jeremy Ladd (ME)

MENS AMATEUR LEFT 236+ (8)
1. Chris Dubey (MA) 2. Andrew Sullivan (ME) 3. Jim Ring (ME) 4. Jim Soccoccia (NH)

MENS PRO LEFT 0-165 (6)
1. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 2. Bill Caldwell (MA) 3. Rob Ketchum (VT) 4. Paul Rotondi (ME)

MENS PRO LEFT 166-185 (5)
1. Malcolm Tashjian (NH) 2. Charles Sopronyi (MA) 3. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 4. Orin Hubbard (NH)

MENS PRO LEFT 186-235 (6)
1. Tim Lewis (PA) 2. Cole Disy (ME) 3. Badger Drewes (NH) 4. Ray Calhoun (NY)

MENS PRO LEFT 236+ (7)
1. Kurt Howgate (ME) 2. Cory Bussell (ME) 3. Craig Soubliere (FL) 4. Andrew Sullivan (ME)

MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 0-185 (12)
1. Abdul (NH) 2. Ryan Vartanian (ME) 3. John Cole (ME) 4. Ronnie Bean (NH)

MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 186-235 (14)
1. Matt Guay (ME) 2. Jeremy Ladd (ME) 3. Brent Johnson (ME) 4. Ivan Bates (ME)

MENS AMATEUR RIGHT 236+ (17)
1. Chris Dubey (MA) 2. Wayne Trunk (ME) 3. Matt Guay (ME) 4. Jim Ring (ME)

WOMENS RIGHT 0-145 (6)
1.Valerie Beach (NH) 2. Debbie Banaian (NH) 3. Kelly Carvara (RI) 4. Barbra Powers (ME)

WOMENS RIGHT 146+ (3)
1. Kathy Merrill (NH) 2. Kelly Carvara (RI) 3. Samantha Gangi (CT)

MENS PRO RIGHT 0-150 (5)
1. Norm Devio (MA) 2. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 3. Chad Richards (ME) 4. Travis Josselyn (NH)

MENS PRO RIGHT 151-165 (6)
1. Mark Vieira (ME) 2. Rob Ketchum (VT) 3. Bill Caldwell (MA) 4. Ben Frenette (ME)

MENS PRO RIGHT 166-185 (3)
1. Orin Hubbard (NH) 2. Malcolm Tashjian (NH) 3. Charles Sopronyi (MA)

MENS PRO RIGHT 186-205
only two entries (Tim Lewis and Ray Calhoun) both agreed to bump to the next weight class

MENS PRO RIGHT 206-235 (5)
1. Cole Disy (ME) 2. Badger Drewes (NH) 3. Ray Calhoun (NY) 4. Stephen Chadwick (ME)

MENS PRO RIGHT 236+ (9)
1. Eric Guevin (ME) 2. Kurt Howgate (ME) 3. John Jackson (VT) 4. Craig Soubliere (FL)
iaflogoMA State Championship
May 17th 2014
All American Bar & Grill
S. Dennis, MA

Results.
Men’s Right Open:
0-154. 1st Chris Sciarappa(CT) 2nd Travis court(MA) 3rd Matt Gauthier(MA)
155-187. 1st Orin Hubbard(NH) 2nd Charles Sopromi(MA) 3rd Walter Sousa(MA)
188-220. 1st Seth Barnett(RI) 2nd Craig Gonsalves(MA) 3rd Chad Lundy(MA)
221-Up. 1st Jerry Cadorette(MA) 2nd Chris Burns(MA) 3rd Harry Bean IV(NH)
Men’s Left Open:
0-165. 1st Travis Court(MA) 2nd Matthew Polvado(MA)
166-198. 1st Seth Barnett(RI) 2nd Orin Hubbard(NH) 3rd Josh Grant(MA)
199-Up. 1st Chris Burns(MA) 2nd Mark Kaminski(MA) 3rd Chad Lundy(MA)
Men’s Right Novice:
0-165. 1st Danny Kozlowski(MA) 2nd Matt Gauthier(MA) 3rd Justin Pasonneault(MA)
166-198. 1st Josh Grant(MA) 2nd Tyler Kennedy(MA) 3rd Brian Laffiere(MA)
199-Up. 1st Tim Stapelton(UT) 2nd John Bigelow(MA) 3rd Kenny Smead(MA)
Women’s Right Open
1st Graceann Case(MA) 2nd Cathy Merrill(NH) 3rd Kim Walbridge(MA)
Kids: 6-9yr old. 1st Callan Grant(MA) 2nd Abigail Polvado(MA) 10-12yr old. 1st Jake Fiet(NY) 2nd Jillian Court(MA)
Referees were Harry Bean, Jim Fitzsimmons & Bill Cox Special thanks to Priscilla Bean & Tina for a great job with brackets. There were 90 entries. Thanks to all that showed up. IAF Sanctioned Event

2014 Maine State Championship
UAL Affiliated Event

Saturday March 1, 2014

Thatchers Restaurant and Sports Pub
South Portland, Maine

Event start time 1:30pm
Event end time: 6:00pm
Total event time 4.5 hours

Total entries: 147
States represemted: ME NH VT MA CT RI NY

REFEREES: Badger Drewes, Chris Gangi, Harry Bean III, Bill Caldwell, Jim Fitzsimmons, Bill Sinks

MENS NOVICE LEFT 0-205 (10)
1. Josh Grant (MA), 2. Nazar Simko (CT) 3. Tom Colantonio (VT) 4. Ronny Bean (NH)

MENS NOVICE LEFT 206+ (15)
1. Larry Bowie (ME), 2. Bill Gundrum (NY), 3. Andrew Sullivan (ME), 4. Seth Bai (MA)

MENS PRO LEFT 0-185 (14)
1. Matt Bouchard (ME), 2. Jesse Vieira (MA), Bill Caldwell (MA), George Sheldrick(VT)

MENS PRO LEFT 186-235 (7)
1. John Cervantes (ME), 2. Bill Sinks (VT), 3. Justin Ross (ZNH), 4. Chris Burns (MA)

MENS PRO LEFT 236+ (9)
1. Rob Vigeant Jr. (MA), 2. Kurt Howgate (ME), 3. Corey Bussell (ME), 4. Chris Burns (MA)

MENS NOVICE RIGHT 0-185 (12)
1. Ryan Vartanian (ME), 2. Abdul (NH), 3. John Cole (ME), 4. Darren Walls (ME)

MENS NOVICE RIGHT 186-235 (10)
1. Josh Grant (MA), 2. Nazar Simko (CT), 3. Harry Bean V (NH), 4. Chad Lundy (RI)

MENS NOVICE RIGHT 236+ (15)
1. WAYNE TRUNK (ME), 2. Jake Rand (ME), 3. Ramon Toye (ME), 4. Justin Madore (ME)

WOMENS OPEN RIGHT (9)
1. Cathy Merrill (NH), 2. Valerie Beach (NH), 3. Devin Jewett (ME), 4. Ashley Meachem (VT)

MENS PRO RIGHT 0-165 (9)
1. Gabe Accardi (MA), 2. Rob Ketchem (VT), 3. Mark Vieira (ME), 4. Norm Devio (MA)

MENS PRO RIGHT 166-185 (10)
1. George Sheldrick (VT), 2. Matt Bouchard (ME), 3. Ray Calhoun (NY), 4. Walter Sousa

MENS PRO RIGHT 186-205 (8)
1. Bill Sinks (VT), 2. John Cervantes (ME), 3. Chad Bouchard (ME), 4. Nazar Simko (CT)

MENS PRO RIGHT 206-235 (5)
1. Chris Burns (MA), 2. George Sheldrick (VT), 3. Jim Fitzsimmons (MA), 4. Bill Gundrum (NY)

MENS PRO RIGHT 236+ (14)
1. Rob Vigeant Jr. (MA), Eric Guiven (ME), 3. Chris Burns (MA), 4. Kurt Howgate (ME)
iaflogoJanuary 25, 2014
2014 Rhode Island State Championships
Atlantic Sports Pub
Tiverton, RI




Results:
Right 0-176lbs
1st Mark Viera
2nd Mike Shaloub
3rd Ray Calhoun
Right 177-198lbs
1st Seth Barnett
2nd Dave Brien
3rd Nazar Simko
Right 199-242
1st Chris Burns
2nd Mike Connors
3rd Joey Zwack
Right 242+
1st Jerry Caddorette
2nd Chris Burns
3rd Max Maxwell
Left 0-176
1st Jesse Viera
2nd Jon Brown
3rd Charles Sopronzi
Left 177-200lbs
1st Seth Barnett
2nd Nazar Simko
3rd Chad Lundy
200+lbs
1st Jerry Caddorette
2nd Chris Burns
3rd Joey Zwack
Novice 0-176lbs
1st Chris Cymbrowski
2nd Chris Sciarappa
Novice 177-200
1st Nazar Simko
2nd Josh Grant
3rd Aaron Hawkins
Novice 200+
1st Bo mamczyski
2nd Nate Gagnon
3rd Kenny Smead
Women's Open
1st Michele North
2nd Kelly Morgan
3rd Shirley Calhoun

Start time: 1:30
End time: 4:45pm

Refs: Badger Drewes, Chris Gangi, Bill Caldwell

Total entries: 66
States represented: ME NH MA VT CT RI

Men's novice left 0-199 (7)
1st Chad Lundy (RI), 2nd Ronny Bean (NH), 3rd Danny Hustus (ME)

Men's Novice left 200+ (5)
1st Seth Bai (MA), 2nd Ben Smith (ME), 3rd Andrew Sullivan (ME)

Men's open left 0-176 (6)
1st Mark Vieira (ME), Jeremy Meservey (ME), Sam Winter (ME)

Men's open left 177-198 (3)
1st Seth Barnett (RI), 2nd Orin Hubbard (NH), 3rd Derrick Mattera (RI)

Men's open left 199+ (7)
1st Eric Guevin (ME), 2nd Kurt Howgate (ME), 3rd Seth Barnett (RI)

Men's novice right 0-199 (9)
1st Glenn Morse (ME), 2nd Chad Lundy (RI), 3rd John Cole (ME)

Men's novice right 200+ (5)
1st Ben Smith (ME), 2nd Justin Vannah (ME), 3rd Andrew Sullivan (ME)

Women's open right (3)
1st Devin Jewett (ME), 2nd Kelly Carvara (RI), 3rd Sam Gangi (CT)

Mens open right 0-154 (2)
1st Jeremy Mesevey (ME), 2nd Marcin Czembrowski (CT)

men's open right 155-176 (6)
1st Mark Vieira (ME), 2nd Bill Caldwell (NH), 3rd Jeremy Meservey (ME)

Men's open right 177-198 (3)
1st Seth Barnett (RI), 2nd Derrick Mattera (RI), 3rd Orin Hubbard (NH)

Men's open right 243+ (10)
1st Eric Guiven (ME), 2nd Kurt Howgate (ME), 3rd John Jackson (VT)

thank you for another great event and a nice end to the 2013 pulling season, I appreciate everyone's support, and look forward to a great 2014 season starting with the 2014 Maine State Championship on March 1st! Happy Holidays!

October 26, 2013
14th Annual Fall Classic
Armwrestling Challenge
City Sports Grille
Bristol, CT

119 Entries 8 States CT/MA/NY/NJ/NH/ME/RI/PA

Teens
1)Danny Bentley 2)Samantha Gangi

Women Open
1)Cathy Merrill 2)Michelle North 3)Samantha Bentley 4)Kelly Carvara

Men's Open Right
0-160
1)Kris Mikels 2)Mike Shalhoub 3)LeiRaun Baldwin 4)Socrates Fronhofer

161-180
1)Ron Klemba 2)Ken McKinney 3)Chris Nitolli 4)Jon Brown

181-200
1)Seth Barnett 2)Ron Ermini 3)Cole Dicy 4)Tim Lewis

201-220
1)Jim Fitzsimmons 2)Art Spindler 3)Chad Bouchard 4)Serge Petro

221-up
1)Tim Bresnan 2)Frank Hirst 3)Skip Hasbrook 4)Jeremy Chaudoin

Men's Open Left
0-160
1)LeiRaun Baldwin 2)Dunajt Vejselovski 3)Kris Mikels 4)Dimitris Kyriazis

161-180
1)Ron Klemba 2)Ken McKinney 3)Jon Brown 4)Matt Gundrum

181-200
1)Ron Klemba 2)Seth Barnett 3)Ron Ermini 4)Jon Brown

201-220
1)Jim Fitzsimmons 2)Joey Zwack 3)Chad Bouchard

221-up
1)Ron Klemba 2)Jeremy Chaudoin

Novice Right
0-176
1)Abdul Saralov 2)Danny Bentley 3)Mark Gracia 4)Jim Miodoszewski

177-up
1)Nazar Simko 2)Ryan Rathbun 3)Bill Gundrum 4)Brandon Rathbun

Novice Left
0-176
1)Brian Malek 2)Jake Burdick 3)Joseph Pagani 4)Abdul Saralov

177-up
1)Seth Bai 2)Bill Gundrum 3)Nazar Simko 4)Serge Petro

Referee's
Tim Bresnan/Al Virelli/Ron Klemba/Jon Brown/Jim Fitzsimmons/Ron Ermini
October 19, 2013
NAL Qualifier
CrossFit
New Haven, CT

Results not published yet
iaflogo October 5, 2013
4th Annual Ronny Bean Memorial Championships
Paradise Beach Club
Weirs Beach, NH

Results not yet published

Start Time: 1PM
End Time: 430PM
(we dragged this time out a little purposefully for the sake of the expo)

Ref--Badger Drewes (NH)
Ref--Bill Caldwell (MA)
Ref--Harry Bean III

Total Entries--62
States Represented--ME, NH, MA, CT

Mens Novice Left 0-199 (3)
1st--Orin Hubbard (NH), 2nd Chad Sturgis (ME), 3rd Ryan Herrick (ME)

Mens Novice Left 199+ (3)
1st Justin Madore (ME), 2nd Andrew Sullivan (ME), 3rd Chad O’Leary (ME)

Mens Open Left 0-176 (4)
1st Mark Vieira (ME), 2nd Jeremy Meservey (ME), 3rd Chad Richards (ME)

Mens Open Left 199+ (9)
1st Kurt Howgate (ME), 2nd Paul Maurais (NH), 3rd Cole Disy (ME)

Mens Novice Right 0-199 (8)
1st Nicholas Rotondi (ME), 2nd Chad Sturgis (ME), 3rd Gary Morin (ME)

Mens Novice Right 199+ (6)
1st Justin Madore (ME), 2nd Andrew Sullivan (ME), 3rd Christopher Lee Port Jr (ME)

Womens Open Right (5)
1st Kathy Merrill (NH), 2nd Devin Jewett (ME), Stephanie Vigue (ME)

Mens Open Right 0-154 (3)
1st Jeremy Meservy (ME), 2nd Chad Richards (ME), 3rd Roderick Russell (ME)

Mens Open Right 155-176 (6)
1st Mark Vieira (ME), 2nd Matt Bouchard (ME), 3rd Bill Caldwell (MA)

Mens Open Right 177-198 (2)
1st Orin Hubbard (NH), 2nd Mark Vieira (ME)

Mens Open Right 199-242 (5)
1st Chad Bouchard (ME), 2nd Orin Hubbard (NH), 3rd Cole Disy (ME)

Mens Open Right 243+ (8)
1st Tim Bresnan (CT), 2nd Kurt Howgate (ME), 3rd Jeff Neal (ME

A Huge thank you to all the Bangor Daily News and all the sponsors/friends/families and COMPETITORS!! For making this event possible--I appreciate all the overwhelming support I get after these events and it continues to make me strive to produce a bigger and better event the next time around. Thank you all again for your support and for coming out and having a great time at the Maine Man Expo with us, 207Armsports hopes to be back in Bangor again next year for this one!!
iaflogo September 7, 2013
3rd Annual All American Invitational
All American Bar & Grill
South Dennis, MA

Men's Right Open:
0-187
1. Bill Caldwell(MA) 2. Ray Calhoun(NY) 3. James Fitzsimmons Jr(MA)
188-220
1. Seth Barnett(RI) 2. Ed Cruickshank(MA)
221-Up
1. James Patterson(MA) 2. Michael Skinner(MA)
Men's Left Open:
0-198
1. Seth Barnett(RI) 2. Bill Caldwell(MA) 3. Bruce Court(MA)
199-Up
1. Seth Barnett(RI) 2. James Patterson(MA) 3. Michael Skinner(MA)
Men's Right Novice:
0-165
1. Matt Caddell(MA) 2. Cameron Hamilton(NH) 3. Joe Klamka(NH)
166-Up
1. Rob Cyr(NH) 2. Chad Lundy(RI) 3. Josh Cyr(NH)
Women's Right Open:
1. Cathy Merrill(NH) 2. Erin Bein(MA) 3. Kim Walbridge(MA)
Kids:
1. Sydney Vance(MA) 2. Mike Long(MA) 3. A.J.McKay(NH)

Referees were Harry Bean & Bill Cox Brackets by Priscilla Bean
iaflogo August 17, 2013
7th Annual Arms for Kids
Cornish Fair
Cornish, NH

Kids 11-13

1. Lance Crate
2. Sydney Vance
3. Raevyn Stocker

14-16

1. Colby Merrill
2. Lance Crate
3. Sammi Gangi

Woman

1. Kathy Merrill
2. Jessica Towle
3. Sammi Gangi

Novice Right 0-198

1. John Fortier
2. Ronny Bean
3. Cameron Hamilton

Novice Right 221+

1. Casey Bean
2. Robert Merrill
3. Jamie Farnsworth

Men Right 177-198

1. Orin Hubbard
2. Bill Caldwell
3. Rob Cyr

Men Right 243+

1. Harry Bean 3rd
2. Harry Bean 4th

Novice Left 0-198

1. Rob Cyr
2. Lawrence Hanley
3. John Fortier

Novice Left 221+

1. Robert Merrill
2. Lawrence Hanley

Men Left 177-198

1. Orin Hubbard
2. Bill Caldwell

Overall Right and Left winner Harry Bean 3rd
Match of the Day Bill Caldwell and Orin Hubbard
August 9, 2013
Addison County Field Days
New Haven VT

Addison County Fair & Field Days
2013 Arm Wrestling Tournament

Men’s Right

0-143 1st Lance Treen(NY) 2nd Benji Dwyer(NY) 3rd Adam Laframboise(VT)
144-154 1st Rob Ketcham(VT) 2nd Kris Mikels(NY) 3rd Jeremy Messervey(ME)
155-165 1st Glen Tupper(VT) 2nd Lynn Sumner(VT) 3rd Kris Mikels(NY)
166-176 1st Ken Mckinney(NY) 2nd Dustin Burns(VT) 3rd Eugene Sheldrick(VT)
177-187 1st Tim Lewis(PA) 2nd Ray Calhoun(NY) 3rd Eugene Sheldrick(VT)
188-198 1st Ben Tromblee 2nd Richard Gagne(VT) 3rd Isaac Sheldrick(VT)
199-220 1st Jim Fitzsimmons(MA) 2nd Joe Fitzsimmons(VT) 3rd Torrie Desmaris(VT)
221+ 1st George Sheldrick(VT) 2nd Chris Burns(MA) 3rd Harry H Bean(NH)

Women’s Right

0-143 1st Kayla Plouffe(VT) 2nd Ashley Meacham(VT) 3rd Bridgette Wedge(VT)
144+ 1st Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Hope Lacey(NY) 3rd Deanna Whalen(VT)

Men’s Left

0-154 1st Benji Dwyer(NY) 2nd Kris Mikels(NY) 3rd Jeremy Messervey(ME)
155-176 1st Ken McKinney(NY) 2nd Socrates Fronhoffer(NY) 3rd Eugene Sheldrick(VT)
177-198 1st Tim Lewis(PA) 2nd Eugene Sheldrick(VT) 3rd Ray Calhoun(NY)
199-220 1st George Sheldrick(VT) 2nd Jim Fitzsimmons(MA) 3rd Ian Benoint
221+ 1st Chris Burns(MA) 2nd John Jackson(VT) 3rd Jeremy Chaudoin(NY)

Women’s Left

0-143 1st Kayla Plouffe(VT) 2nd Samantha Bently(NY) 3rd Bridgette Wedge(VT)
144+ Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Sheila Larrow(VT)

There were 116 entries from six states: VT, NY, NH, MA, PA & ME
Tournament Directors were Bill Sinks & George Sheldrick. Brackets were done by Christina Sheldrick & Jennifer Sheldrick. Thank you to everyone who helped with the refereeing!

Boys & Girls

0-5 1st Ethan Hallock 2nd Wyatt Gillett 3rd Noah Rynolds

Girls

6-7 1st Bella Gale 2nd Josalyn Sheldrick 3rd Mackenzie Dustin
8-9 1st Avery Gale 2nd Cierra Flemming 3rd Alexandra Williams
10-11 1st Korra Sousie 2nd Morgan Poquette 3rd Livia Bernhardt
12-13 1st Anna Harrigan 2nd Cammy Tupper 3rd Katrina Bean
14 1st Brooke Raiche 2nd Brooke Tupper 3rd Katelyn Fitzsimmons
15-16 1st Jordan Hubbell 2nd Hayley Willis

Boys

6-7 1st Timothy Whitney Jr 2nd Isaac Preston 3rd Joseph Bergeron
8 1st Caleb Whitney 2nd Remmington Coburn 3rd Carter Brown
9 1st Taylor Sterns 2nd Tyler Robinson
10 1st Bryson Bernhardt 2nd Ethan Bessett 3rd Abel Anderson
11 1st Hunter Gale 2nd Lucus Farrell 3rd Anthony Tracy
12 1st Christian Paquin 2nd Douglas Coburn
13 1st Robert Cook 2nd Tyler Hotte 3rd Alex Sheldrick
14 1st Michael Morgan 2nd Devon Kimball 3rd Dawson Roberts
15 1st Ryan Paquin 2nd James Mason
16 1st Jacob Pitts 2nd Harry Bean 3rd Colby Wadleigh
iaflogo July 6, 2013
Arms for Kids Outreach to Island Pond
The Common
Island Pond, VT

Kids

5-7
1st Carson Lacroix
2nd Cooper Densmore

8-10
1st Logan Richardson
2nd Matt Moore
3rd Hannah Reed

11-13
1st Ace DiMartino
2nd Guy Daniels
3rd Navon Williams

14-16
1st Ryan Rathbun
2nd Danny Bentley
3rd Peter Berlenbach

Womans
1st Cathy Merrill
2nd Catherine Maxwell
3rd Jessica Towle

Mens Right Hand

0-154
1st Danny Bentley
2nd Spencer Maurais

155-176
1st RJ Santaw
2nd Andrew Martin

177-198
1st RJ Santaw
2nd Shawn Vacher
3rd Lee Lacroix

221-242
1st Paul Maurais
2nd Ryan Rathbun
3rd Harry Bean 5th

243+
1st Jeremy Chaudoin
2nd Harry Bean 4th
3rd Jeramie Towle

Mens Left Hand

210-230
1st Harry Bean 5th
2nd Spencer Maurais

231+
1st Paul Maurais
2nd Jeremy Chaudoin
3rd Ryan Rathbun

Paul Maurais won both right and left hand overall

We had 39 entries from New Hampshire, Vermont and New York. Special thanks to Harry Bean 3rd and Jeremy Chaudoin for refereeing.

2013 Europa USAA National Pro-Am Armwrestling Championship
Hartford, CT – June 29th - 215 entries
Tournament Directors – Leonard Harkless & Denise Wattles
Novice Left 0-154: Marcin Czembrowski
Novice Left 155-176: Bill Dawson/ Marin Czembrowski/ Joe Pagani
Novice Left 177-198: Andy Mroczka/ Viktar Kazlouski/ Chad Lundy/ Justin Kubilus
Novice Left 199+: Jason Darienzo/ Chad Eckert/ Harry Bean V
Novice Right 0-154: Abdul Saralov/ Cody Osif/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Luke Ellsessor
Novice Right 155-176: Abdul Saralov/ Joseph Pagani
Novice Right 177-198: Nazar Simko/ Andy Mroczka/ Justin Kublius/ Chad Lundy
Novice Right 199+: Chad Eckert/ Jason Darienzo/ Harry Bean IV
Masters Left 0-154: Tim Clark
Masters Left 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Gary Kessler/ Richard Gough/ Tim Clark
Masters Left 177-198: Ron Ermini/ Jesse Vieira/ Art Spindler/ Enzo Jakov
Masters Left 221+: Mark Nutsch/ Harry Bean III/ Badger Drewes/ Harry Bean IV
Grandmasters Right 0-165: Tom Simko
Grand masters Right 166-198: Jr. Hostler
Grandmasters Right 199+: Badger Drewes/ Harry Bean III/ JR Hostler/ Stuart Stevenson
Masters Right 0-154: Tom Simko/ Tim Clark
Masters Right 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Gary Kessler/ Tim Clark
Masters Right 177-198: Ron Ermini/ JR Hostler/ Art Spindler
Masters Right 221+: Mark Nutsch/ Badger Drewes/ Harry Bean IV/ Harry Bean III
Amateur Left 0-154: Luke Ellsessor/ Marcin Czembrowski/ Jeremy Meservey
Amateur Left 155-176: Travis Earp/ Will Dawson/ Dimitris Kyriazis/ Danny Cheng/ VanBlaricom,Cross
Amateur Left 177-198: Brandon Ellsessor/ Andy Mroczka/ Bo Mamczynski/Dennis Orr/Sousa,J.Orr
Amateur Left 199-242: Bob Paradis/ Harry Bean V/ Eddie Adelman
Amateur Left 243+: John Houston/ Jason Darienzo/ Harry Bean IV/ Stuart Stevenson
Amateur Right 0-154: Jeremy Merservey/ Cody Osif/ Luke Ellsessor/ Jacek Piuswarski/ Marcin
Amateur Right 155-176: Travis Earp/ Mike Osif/ Richard Gough/ Dalton Cross/ VanBlaricom, Kyviazis
Amateur Right 177-198: Nazar Simko/ Walter Sousa/ Justin Kublius/ Viktar Kazlouski/ Mroczka,B Ellsessor
Amateur Right 199-242: Brandon Reichert/ Eddie Adelman/ Harry Bean V/ Ray Brunk
Amateur Right 243+: John Houston/ Harry Bean IV/ Erik Nastri/ Stuart Steveson/ Darienzo
Ladies Amateur Right 0-143: Debbie Banaian/ Kelly Carvara/ Genny Cooley
Ladies Amateur Right 144+: Megan Reynolds/ Samantha Gangi/ Angela West
Ladies Open Left: Cathy Merrill/ Debbie Banaian/ Kelly Carvara/ Kathy Ballinger
Open Left 133-143: Kris Mikels/ Chad Richards/ Benji Dwyer/ Alex Vaskovski
Pro Left 0-154: Emanuel Harris/ Lei Raun Baldwin/ Aleksander Medvedev/ Samuel Harris/ Powell,Oleg
Pro Left 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Ken McKinney/ Bill Ballinger/ Aleksi Beziazykov/ Caldwell, Lewis
Pro Left 177-198: Michael Selearis/ Storm Chellino/ Chase Stratton/ Seth Barnett/ Ron Ermini
Pro Left 199-242: Chris Burns/ Mark Nutsch/ Bart Wood/ Max Maxwell/ Cory Bresnan
Pro Left 243+: Chris Burns/ Stuart Stevenson
Ladies Pro Right 0-143: Debbie Banaian/ Valerie Beach
Ladies Pro Right 144+: Cathy Merrill/ Valerie Beach/ Kathy Ballinger
Open Right 0-132: Jeff Morey
Open Right 133-143: Kris Mikels/ Chad Richards/ Tom Simko/ Benji Dwyer/ Morey,Vaskovski
Pro Right 0-154: Samuel Harris/ Michael Shaloub/ Emanuel Harris/ LeiRaun Baldwin/ Meservey,Oleg
Pro Right 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Bryan Ruskin/ Bill Ballinger/ Michael Phaup/ Earp, Beziazykov
Pro Right 177-198: Mike Selearis/ Storm Chellino/ Chase Stratton/ Ron Ermini/ Seth Barnett
Pro Right 199-242: Chris Burns/ Mark Nutsch/ Max Maxwell/ Cory Bresnan/ Bart Wood
Pro Right 243+: Tim Bresnan/ Chris Burns/ Cory Bresnan/ Stuart Stevenson
Team Champions: New Hampshire
Cash Box Winners: $200 Ron Klemba, $100 Tim Clark, $50 Cody Osif

Saturday June 8, 2013
Start time: 3pm
End time: 630pm

South Portland, Maine

Referees:
Badger Drewes (NH)
Tim Lewis (PA)
Bill Caldwell (MA)
Bill Sinks (VT)

Total entries: 59
States: ME NH VT MA RI PA

Super match: left hand-- Tim Lewis (PA) 2-0 Matt Bouchard (ME)

Super match: right hand-- Seth Barnett (RI) 2-0 Orin Hubbard (NH)

MEN'S RIGHT NOVICE 0-199 (4)
1st-Chad Lagassee (ME) 2nd-John Cole (ME) 3rd-Chad Lundry (RI)

MEN'S RIGHT NOVICE 200+ (7)
1st-Andrew Sullivan(ME) 2nd-Ed Wyzik (MA) 3rd-Lawrence Hanley (VT)

MEN'S RIGHT 0-154 (2)
1st-Jeremy Meservey (ME) 2nd-Chad Richards (ME)

MEN'S RIGHT 155-176 (6)
1st-Mark Vieria(ME) 2nd-Matt Bouchard(ME) 3rd-Mike Shalhoub(MA)

MEN'S RIGHT 177-198 (5)
1st-Cole Disy(ME) 2nd-George Sheldrick(VT) 3rd-Tim Lewis(PA)

MEN'S RIGHT 199-242 (5)
1st-Bill Sinks(VT) 2nd-John Cervantes(ME) 3rd-Chris Burns(MA)

MEN'S RIGHT 243+ (6)
1st-Chris Burns(MA) 2nd-Harry Bean III(NH) 3rd-Badger Drewes(NH)

MEN'S LEFT NOVICE 0-199 (3)
1st-Chad Lagassee(ME) 2nd-Chad Lundry(RI) 3rd-Abdul(NH)

MEN'S LEFT NOVICE 200+ (5)
1st-Andrew Sullivan(ME) 2nd-Ed Wyzik(MA) 3rd-Harry Bean V(NH)

MENS LEFT 0-176 (6)
1st-Mark Vieria(ME) 2nd-Brayton Gillett(VT) 3rd-Matt Bouchard(ME)

MEN'S LEFT 177-198 (5)
1st-George Sheldrick(VT) 2nd-Seth Barnett(RI) 3rd-Tim Lewis(PA)

MEN'S LEFT 199+ (6)
1st-Chris Burns(MA) 2nd-Bill Sinks(VT) 3rd-Max Maxwell(RI)

No Women Entries
(***Cathy Merrill(NH) was the only female to show up, so she entered the 200+ Novice Right hand mens class***)

Thank you very much for all the competitors that made the trip to Maine for another great event. Thank you to everyone for their help and support, couldn't do this without everyone backing me up.
iaflogo June 1, 2013
Al Turner Classic
Riveria Cafe
Bridgewater, MA

RESULTS
Mens Right Open:
0-175. 1st. Gabe Accardi(MA) 2nd. Marinos Pylarinos(RI) 3rd. Jim Fitzsimmons Jr (MA)
176-200. 1st. Jim Witt (MA) 2nd. Wilkerson Demelo (MA) 3rd. Dave Brien (MA).
201-Up. 1st. Chris Burns (MA) 2nd. Mike Skinner (MA) 3rd. Harry Bean IV (NH)

Mens Left Open:
0-225. 1st. Jesse Vieria(MA) 2nd. Richard Sopronyi(Romania) 3rd. Jim Witt (MA)
226-Up. 1st. Chris Burns (MA) 2nd. Rick Couto (MA) 3rd. Mike Skinner (MA)

Mens Right Novie:
0-200. 1st. Mike Brouillette (NH) 2nd. Jose Zelayo (CT) 3rd. Ronny Bean (NH)
201-Up. 1st. Harry Bean V (NH) 2nd. Casey Bean (NH) 3rd. Donn Laflamme (RI)
iaflogo May 18, 2013
Massachusetts State Championships
All American Bar & Grill
South Dennis, MA

Men's Right Open:
0-187: 1st. Richard Denardo(MA) 2nd Richard Sopronyi(Romania) 3rd. Bill Caldwell(MA)
188-Up: 1st. Chris Burns(MA) 2nd. Seth Barnett(RI) 3rd. Harry Bean IV (NH)
Men's Left:
0-198: 1st. Seth Barnett(RI) 2nd. Jesse Vieria(MA) 3rd. Bill Caldwell(MA)
199-Up: 1st. Chris Burns(MA) 2nd. Wilkerson Demelo(MA)
Men's Right Novice:
0-198: 1st. Joseph Pagani(NY) 2nd. Chad Lundy(RI) 3rd. Matt Caddell(MA)
199-Up: 1st. Kenny Smead(MA 2nd. Brian Jones(MA
Women's Right Open:
1st. Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd. Debbie Banaian(NH) 3rd Kim Walbridge(MA)
Kids: 1st. Michael Long(MA) 2nd. Sean Court(MA)
2013 Vermont State Championships
April 20, 2013
Middlebury, VT

Results never published

2013 Maine state Tournament
March 2, 2013
South Portland, ME

Thatchers Restaurant

Head Ref: Badger Drewes
Down Ref: Bill Cox

States represented: ME, NH, MA, RI, NY

TOTAL ENTRIES: 71

NOVICE RIGHT 0-199 (5)
1. Abdul Surralor (NH) 2. Ronny Bean (NH) 3. Travis Battis (ME)

NOVICE RIGHT 200+ (6)
1. Lawrence Bowie (ME) 2. Ed Wyzik (MA) 3. Glenn Morse (ME)

WOMENS RIGHT OPEN (3)
1. Cathy Merrill (NH) 2. Yvonne Ryesn(NH) 3. Kelly Carvara (RI)

OPEN 0-154 MEN'S RIGHT (5)
1. Norm Devio (MA) 2. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 3. Chad Richards (ME)

OPEN 155-176 MEN'S RIGHT (8)
1. Matt Bouchard (ME) 2. Mike Shalhoub (MA) 3. Mark Vieria (ME)

OPEN 177-198 MEN'S RIGHT (6)
1. Rob Vigeant Jr (MA) 2. John Cervantes (ME) 3. Seth Barnett (RI)

OPEN 199-242 MEN'S RIGHT (5)
1. Chris Burns (MA) 2. Chad Bouchard (ME) 3. Josh Scott (ME)

OPEN 243+ MENS RIGHT (12)
1. Mike Ayello (NY) 2. Rob Vigeant Jr. (MA) 3. Chris Burns (MA)

NOVICE 0-199 MEN'S LEFT (4)
1. Cole Disy (ME) 2. Chris Lundry (RI) 3. Ronny Bean (NH)

NOVICE 200+ MEN'S LEFT (6)
1. Chad Bouchard (ME) 2. Justin Madore (ME) 3. Seth Bai (MA)

OPEN 0-154 MENS LEFT (2)
1. Jeremy Meservey (ME) 2. Chad Richards (ME)

OPEN 177-198 MEN'S LEFT (3)
1. Rob Vigeant Jr (MA) 2. Seth Barnett (RI) 3. Bill Caldwell (MA)

OPEN 243+ MEN'S LEFT (6)
1. Chris Burns (MA) 2. Rob Vigeant Jr (MA) 3. Max Maxwell (RI)

Thank you to everyone for their support and participation in this event--we had a great turn out and everyone pulled hard with great enthusiasm! Looking forward to the 2nd Annual Maine Call to Arms June 8, 2013.

(sorry in advance if I got competitors home states wrong)
Caribou Winter Carnival Armwrestling
February 23, 2013
Caribou, ME

Results not yet published.

2013 CT State Championships
January 19, 2013
Bristol, CT
94 Entries from 8 States CT-MA-RI-NY-ME-PA-NJ-NH



Teens
1) Janisse Ramos 2) Sammi Gangi 3) Megan Gangi

Women
1) Cathy Merrill 2) Ana Kenah 3) Debbie Price 4) Janisse Ramos

Master's
177-up
1) Bob Paradis 2) Mike Beradine 3) Gerry Cowgill

Novice Left
0-176
1) Walter Sousa 2) Gabe Cabral 3) Marcin Czembrowski
4) Jack Mullaney

177-up
1) Anthony Vidal 2) Cole Dicy 3) Seth Bai 4) Jason Darienzo

Novice Right
0-176
1) Gabe Cabral 2) Walter Sousa 3) Abdul Savkelov
4) Jacek Pilowarski

177-198
1) Nazhr Simko 2) Walter Sousa 3) Ronny Bean 4) Chad Lundin

199-up
1) Anthony Vidal 2) Jason Darienzo 3) Jeramiah Dillon
4) Derrick Lamothe

Men's Open Right
155-176
1) Ron Klemba 2) Leiraun Baldwin 3) Jeremy Meservey
4) Bill Caldwell

177-198
1) Ron Ermini 2) Seth Barnett 3) Cole Dicy 4) Jon Brown

199-220
1) Jim Fitzsimmons 2) Chad Bouchard 3) Jon Brown
4) Derrick Mattera

221-242
1) Chris Burns 2) Dan Fortuna 3) Cory Bresnan 4) Chad Bouchard

243-up
1) Mike Ayello 2) Mike Selearis 3) Max Maxwell 4) Chris Burns

Men's Open Left
155-176
1) Ron Klemba 2) Derrick Mattera 3) Leiraun Baldwin 4) Bill Caldwell

177-198
1) Seth Barnett 2) Ron Ermini 3) Jon Brown 4) Chad Bouchard

199-220
1) Jim Fitzsimmons 2) Jon Brown 3) Derrick Mattera

221-242
1) Kurt Howgate 2) Chris Burns 3) Cory Bresnan 4) Bob Paradis

243-up
1) Chris Burns 2) Cory Bresnan 3) Harry Bean IV


Referee's
Tim Bresnan-Cory Bresnan-Ron Klemba-Jon Brown-Josh Stark
Ron Ermini-Harry Bean 3rd-Bob Paradis

Charts and Emcee......Chris Gangi

I want to thank everyone who came out to support us and also too all who gave a helping hand.

Also are Prayers go out Shawn Rissala who unfortunately broke his Right arm.

13th Annual Fall Classic
Armwrestling Challenge
November 10, 2012
Bristol, CT
93 Entries from 9 States
CT-NY-MA-ME-VT-NH-PA-RI-NJ

Women
1) Cathy Merrill 2) Debbie Banian 3) Ashley Meacham 4) Debbie Price

Teen's
1) Ryan Rothburn 2) Dylan Alberman 3) Samantha Gangi 4) Keleigh Kozuch

Men's Novice Right
0-176
1) Aleksander Medvedev 2) Ronny Bean 3) Zurab Cherashvili 4) Dan Crichfield

177-UP
1) Chad Bouchard 2) Orin Hubbard 3) Jason Darienzo 4) Brandon Reichart

Men's Novice Left
0-176
1) Alexsander Medvedev 2) Jake Burdick 3) Ronny Bean 4) Zurab Cherashvili

177-UP
1) Orin Hubbard 2) Jeremy Chadoin 3) Nodari Khodeli 4) Behzad "Bear" Massah

Men's Open Right
0-160
1)Kris Mikels 2nd) Mark Viera 3) Norm Devio 4) Olem Frankivsky

161-180
1) Ron Klemba 2) Matt Gundrum 3) Marinos Pylarinos 4) Jon Brown

181-200
1) Ron Ermini 2) George Sheldrick 3) Steve Shoemaker 4) Cole Disy

201-220
1) Chad Bouchard 2) Nadari Khodeli

221-UP
1) Ron Klemba 2) Badger Drewes 3) Cory Bresnan 4) Harry Bean

Men's Open Left
0-160
1) Olem Frankivsky 2) Kris Mikels 3) Leiraun Baldwin 4) Todd Van Blaricom

161-180
1) Ron Klemba 2) Matt Gundrum 3) Jon Brown 4) Marinos Pylarinos

181-200
1) Ron Ermini 2) George Sheldrick 3) Jon Brown 4) Seth Barnett

221-UP
1) Ron Klemba 2) Chris Ratchford 3) Haryy Bean 4) Cory Bresnan


Referee's
Badger Drewes-Ron Ermini-Ron Klemba-Jon Brown
Cory Bresnan-Kris Mikels
iaflogo October 13, 2012
Ronney Bean Memorial Championships
Paradise Beach Club
Laconia, NH

3rd Annual Ronny Bean Memorial Championship
Oct. 13th 2012 Weirs Beach NH
RESULTS
Men’s Right Open:
0-176: 1st Mark Vieira(ME) 2nd Malcolm Tashjian(NH) 3rd Jeremy Meservey(ME)
177-198: 1st John Cervantes(ME) 2nd Seth Barnett(RI) 3rd Justin Ross(NH)
199-220: 1st John Cervantes(ME) 2nd Tom Blake(ME) 3rd Bruce McKay(NH)
221-Up: 1st Badger Drewes(NH) 2nd Kurt Howgate(ME) 3rd Ken Brunelle(NH)
Men’s Right Novice:
0-176: 1st Dan Hall(NH) 2nd Abdul Sarvalov(NH) 3rd Ronny Bean(NH)
177-220: 1st Cole Disy(ME) 2nd Orin Hubbard(NH) 3rd Nate Gagnon(ME)
221-Up: 1st Orin Hubbard(NH) 2nd Justin Madure(ME) 3rd Ryan Carr(NH)
Men’s Left:
0-176: 1st Malcolm Tashjian(NH) 2nd Mark Vieira(ME) 3rd Jeremy Meservey(ME)
177-220: 1st Seth Barnett(RI) 2nd Bruce McKay(NH) 3rd Cole Disy(ME)
221-Up: 1st Kurt Howgate(ME) 2nd Justin Madore(ME) 3rd Harry Bean IV
Men’s Masters Right:
Open: 1st Harry Bean III(NH 2nd Badger Drewes (NH) 3rd Jeff Neal(NH)
Women’s Right:
Open: 1st Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Deb Banian(NH) 3rd Yvonne Reyes(NH)
Kids:
4-6: 1st Tyler Josselyn(NH) 2nd Ralph Tashjian(NH)
7-9: 1st Joseph Hall(NH) 2nd Jordan Reyes(NH) 3rd Malcolm Tashjian(NH)
10-12: 1st Orran Neal(NH) 2nd Gage Kneeland(ME) 3rd A J McKay(NH)
Teens: 1st Maikayla Guild(NH)
Match of the day was Harry Bean vs Badger Drewes There were 61 Entries from 4 States plus 10 kids
Referees were Badger Drewes, Harry Bean & Bill Cox Brackets done by Priscilla Bean
iaflogo September 8, 2012
2nd Annual All-American Invitational
All American Bar-Grill
South Dennis, MA

Men’s Right Open:
0-154 1st Travis Court(MA) 2nd Brain McManus(MA)
155-187 1st Bruce Court(MA) 2nd Derrick Mattea(RI)
188-220 1st John Cervantes(ME) 2nd Wilkerson DeMello(MA) 3rd James Patterson Jr(MA)
221-Up 1st Harry Bean III(NH) 2nd Harry Bean IV(NH) 3rd Badger Drewes(NH)
Men’s Right Novice:
0-165 1st Abdul Sarvalov(NH) 2nd Steven Sparrow(MA)
166-198 1st Walter Sousu(MA) 2nd Sean Pederson(IL) 3rd Manzouk Onifade(MA)
199-Up 1st Seth Barnett(RI) 2nd Ryan Campbell(MA)
Men’s Left:
0-165 1st Derrick Mattea(RI) 2nd Abdul Sarvalov(NH)
166-198 1st Seth Barnett(RI) 2nd Sean Pederson(IL) 3rd Dave Mann(MA)
199-Up 1st Badger Drewes(NH) 2nd Wilkerson DeMello(MA) 3rd Harry Bean III(NH)
Women’s Right Open:
1st Cathy Merrill(NH) 2nd Deb Banian(NH) 3rd Kim Walbridge(MA)
Match of the Day: Harry Bean III vs Harry Bean IV
Brackets done by Priscilla Bean. Referees were: Badger Drewes, Harry Bean & Bill Cox
IAF Sanctioned Event Meet Director: Bill Cox
Results 8/18/12
Tiki Tough Arm Tourney
Caribou, ME

Right:
0-175: 1st- Marshall Burby, 2nd- Jamie Burby, 3rd- Chad Lagasse
176-199: 1st- Cole Disy 2nd- Jamie Burby 3rd- Jed Ulrich
200-220: 1st- Chad Bouchard 2nd- Nate Berube
221+: 1st- Chad Bouchard 2nd- Gary St.Peter 3rd- Justin Madore
Left Open: 1st- Mike Verdecchia 2nd- Chad Bouchard 3rd Justin Madore
iaflogo
Arms For Kids
Charity Event
Cornish Fair
Cornish, NH
August 18, 2012
76 Entries

Kids 7-9
1. Daniel Verchereau
2. Odin Reed
3. Caden Brown

Kids 10-12
1. Lance Crate
2. Kacee Hirst
3. Nathan Willett

Kids 13-15
1.Harry Bean 5th
2. Jebadiah Formichelli
3. Lance Crate

Woman’s Unlimited
1. Cathy Merrill
2. Christie Verchereau
3. Sarah Hirst

Novice Right 0-198
1. Orin Hubbard
2. Bo Mamczynski
3. Dave Mann

Novice Right 221+
1. Zack Cotton
2. Allen Hubbard
3. Mike Fuller

Men’s Right Hand 0-165
1. Rob Ketchem
2. Jeremy Meservey
3. Shawn Foster

Men’s Right Hand 166-187
1. Tim Brown
2. Bill Caldwell
3. Rob Ketchem

Men’s Right Hand 210-230
1. Frank Hirst
2. Chris Burns

Men’s Right Hand 231+
1. Chris Burns
2. Harry Bean
3. Max Maxwell

Novice Left Hand 0-198
1. Seth Barnett
2. Orin Hubbard
3. Bo Mamczynski

Novice Left Hand 221+
1. Zack Cotton
2. Tom Ledoux
3. Mike Fuller

Men’s Left Hand 0-165
1. Rob Ketchem
2. Jeremy Meservey

Men’s Left Hand 166-187
1. Tim Brown
2. Bill Caldwell
3. Rob Ketchem

Men’s Left Hand 188-209
1. Seth Barnett

Men’s Left Hand 210-230
1. Frank Hirst
2. Chris Burns

Men’s Left Hand 231+
1. Chris Burns
2. Max Maxwell
3. Harry Bean
ADULT RESULTS
ADDISON COUNTY FAIR
August 10, 2012

MENS RIGHT 0-143
1st Travis Josselyn
2nd Mike Buchannon
3rd Anthony Tracy

MENS RIGHT 0-144-154
1st Rob Ketcham
2nd Derrick Mattera
3rd Brian Siska

MENS RIGHT 155-165
1st Kris Mikels
2nd Glenn Tupper
3rd Brian Siska

MENS RIGHT 166-176
1st Ron Klemba
2nd Socrates Fronhoffer
3rd Marinos Pylarinos

MENS RIGHT 177-187
1st George Sheldrick
2nd Scott Latella
3rd Brayton Gillett

MENS RIGHT 188-198
1st Kevin Siska
2nd Greg Sharon
3rd Tony Niemo

MENS RIGHT 199-220
1st Rob Vigeant
2nd Frank Hirst
3rd Adam Barup
Adam Barup
MENS RIGHT 221 AND OVER
1st Adam Barup
2nd Chris Burns
3rd Badger Drewes

WOMENS 0-143
1ST Ashley Meacham
2ND Yvonne Reyes
3RD Alysse Cushing

WOMENS 144 AND OVER
1st Cathy Merrill
2nd Angela Sheldon
3rd Kristin Ketcham

MENS LEFT 0=154
1st Derrick Mattera
2nd Rob Ketcham
3rd Robert Whalen

MENS LEFT 0=155-176
1st Ron Klemba
2nd Ken McKinney
3rd Socrates Fronhoffer

MENS LEFT 177-198
1st Kevin Siska
2nd George Sheldrick
3rd Brayton Gillett

MENS LEFT 199-220
1st Rob Vigeant
2nd Adam Barup
3rd Frank Hirst

MENS LEFT 221 and over
1st Adam Barup
2nd Dustin Mason
3rd Brian Clark

male Armwrestler of the the year: Greg Sharon
female: Sheila Larrow
iaflogo July 27, 2012
Lamoille County Field Days
Hyde Park, VT
LAMOILLE COUNTY

2012 ADULT RESULTS
MENS RIGHT
0-154
1ST Rob Ketcham
2ND Michael Buchanon
3RD DJ Peters

155-176
1ST Kris Mikels
2ND Philip Beaudry
3RD Jake Drown

177-198
1ST George Sheldrick
2ND Kris Mikels
3RD Robert Brown

199-220
1ST Jamie St. Pierre
2ND Chris Bohannon
3RD Ben Andrews

221 and over
1ST Albert Gagne
2ND George Sheldrick
3RD Kyle Maskall


WOMENS OPEN
1ST Cathy Merrill
2ND Janet Bohannon
3RD Jessalyn Carosella

MENS LEFT
0-154
1ST Rob Ketcham
2ND Nate Lynch
3RD Ted Mayo

155-176
1ST Kris Mikels
2ND Philip Beaudry
3RD Ben Andrews

177-198
1ST Kris Mikels
2ND Billy Atherton
3RD Pete Tallman

199-220
1ST Tony Niemo
2ND Chris Bohannon
3RD Ben Andrews

221 and over
1ST Dustin Mason
2ND George Sheldrick
3RD Harry Bean III

2012 Europa/USAA National Pro-Am Armwrestling Championship
Hartford , CT – June 29-30
Tournament Directors – Denise Wattles, Leonard Harkless
Referees: Leonard Harkless, Tim Sears,Tim Lewis, Jim Fitzsimmons, Badger Drewes, Vazgen Soghoyan, Don Underwood,
Brackets – Denise Wattles/ Priscilla Bean
21 States and Brazil

Novice Left 0-154: Tyler White/ Emanuel Harris/ Al Price/ Travis Josselyn/ Quin Steed
Novice Left 155-176: Richard Gough/ Quentin Gee/ Danny Cheng/ Jesse Montero
Novice Left 177-198: Dan Fortuna Jr./ Bo Mamycznski/ Walter Sousa/ David Mann
Novice Left 199+: Anthony Vidal/ Mickey Greenich
Novice Right 0-154: Emanuel Harris/ Matt Powell/ Travis Josselyn/ Tyler White/ Q. Steed, S. Foster
Novice Right 155-176: Quentin Gee/ Travis Vanblaircom/ Danny Cheng/ Cody Osif/ Joe Sarg/ Jesse Montero
Novice Right 177-198: Orin Hubbard/ Walter Sousa/ Dan Fortuna Jr./ David Mann/ Bo Mamczynski
Novice Right 199+: Seth Bai/ Mickey Greenich/ James Patterson/ Faron Burcher/ Anthony Vidal
Grand Masters 0-165: Tom Simko
Grand Masters Right 166-198: Larry Fontaine/ JR Hostler/ Tom Simko
Grand Masters Right 199+: Badger Drewes/ Harry Bean
Masters Left 0-154: Norm Devio
Masters Left 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Gary Kessler/ Scott Wynn/ Tony Patterson/ Tim Sears
Masters Left 177-198: Ron Ermini/ Glen Jaeschke/ Al Spindler
Masters Left 199-220: Jim Fitzsimmons/ Josh Stark
Masters Left 221+: Badger Drewes/ James Patterson/ Cuff Cuffley/ Harry Bean/ K. Cox, J. Stark
Masters Right 0-154: Norm Devio/ Tom Simko/ Chris Porter
Masters Right 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Tony Patterson/ Tim Sears/ Gary Kessler/ Scott Wynn/ Richard Gough
Masters Right 177-198: Ron Ermini/ Glen Jaeschke/ Art Spindler/ JR Hostler/ David Brien
Masters Right 199-220: Jim Fitzsimmons/ Josh Stark
Masters Right 221+: Badger Drewes/ Ken Cox/ Josh Stark/ James Patterson/ J. Fitzsimmons, C. Gangi
Amateur Left 0-154: Jeremy Meservey/ Matt Powell/ Tyler White/ Michael Bye/ Kyle Robitaille
Amateur Left 155-176: Steve Lalley/ Brian Malek/ Paul Fisher/ Quentin Gee/ Peter Jones/ Danny Cheng
Amateur Left 177-198: Keith Potts/ Seth Barnett/ Tim Lewis/ Brandon Potts/ D. Winters, B. Mamcyznski
Amateur Left 199-242: Cory Bresnan/ Bob Paradis/ Eddie Adelman/ Francisco Martinez
Ladies Amateur Right 0-143: Crystal Malek
Amateur Right 0-154: Emanuel Harris/ Jeremy Meservey/ Quin Steed/ Tyler White/ M. Bye, C. Carner
Amateur Right 155-176 (10): Tim Lewis/ Brian Malek/ Steve Lalley/ Paul Fisher/ R. Gough, P. Jones
Amateur Right 177-198: Tim Lewis/ Seth Barnett/ Orin Hubbard/ Brian Laferriere/ M. Osif, B. Mamcyznski
Amateur Right 199-242: Bob Paradis/ Eddie Adelman/ Francisco Martinez
Ladies Open Left: Sophie Oppenheimer/ Dana Dahl/ Crystal Malek
Open Left 133-143:Benjie Dwyer/ Chad Richards/ Matt Powell/ Al Price/ Chad Carner
Pro Left 0-154: Kris Mikels/ Josh Handeland/ Samuel Harris/ Vazgen Soghoyan/ D. Mattera, R. DeNardo
Pro Left 155-176 (13): Ron Klemba/ Anthony Snook/ Carlos Rodriguez/ Paul Talbott/ K. McKinney, T. Lewis
Pro Left 177-198: Storm Chellino/ Bart Wood/ Jeremy Durfee/ Paulo Morbio/ S. Shoemaker, G. Jaeschke
Pro Left 199-242: Marcio Barboza/ David Weakland/ Chris Burns/ Dave Chaffee/ K. Cox, J. Ruggiero
Pro Left 243+: Don Underwood/ Dave Chaffee/ Eric Guevin/ Eric Opitz/ T. Opitz, M. Maxwell
Ladies Pro Right 0-143: Sophie Oppenheimer/ Debbie Price/ Crystal Malek
Ladies Pro Right 144+: Crystal Malek/ Dana Dahl/ Sara Opitz
Open Right 0-132: Chad Carner
Open Right 133-143: Chad Richards/ Tom Simko/ Benjie Dwyer/ Al Price/ Chad Carner, Travis Josselyn
Pro Right 0-154 (10): Vazgen Soghoyan/ Richard DeNardo/ Kris Mikels/ Norm Devio/ J. Handeland, S. Harris
Pro Right 155-176 (14): Anthony Snook/ Carlos Rodriguez/ Ron Klemba/ Paul Talbot/ B. Malek, K. McKinney
Pro Right 177-198 (12): Storn Chellino/ Giuliano Pareja/ Steve Shoemaker/ Bart Wood/ P.Morbido, R. Ermini
Pro Right 199-242: Dave Chaffee/ Marcio Barboza/ Chris Burns/ Michael McGrath/ Josh Vinikoor, J. Ruggiero
Pro Right 243+: Don Underwood/ Dave Chaffee/ Eric Guevin/ Max Maxwell/ T. Opitz, G. Stepsis
Best Sportsmanship Award: Scott Wynn
Best Sportsmanship Award: Samuel Harris
Team Champions: PA State Team – Tom Simko, Captain
Cash Box Winners: JR Hostler - $200, Art Spindler - $100, James Patterson Jr. - $50.

Vermont State Championship
June 9 2012
Two Brothers Tavern
Middlebury VT

-RESULTS-

Mens Right 0-154
Steve Roy
Michel Roy
Rob Ketchem

Right 155-176
Ken Mckinney
Kris Mikels
Matt Bourgeois

Right 177-198
Greg Sharon
Jeremiah Johnson
Tony Niemo

Right 199-220
George Sheldrick
Joe Fitzsimmons
Willy Smits

Right 221-242
George Sheldrick
Joey Zwack

Right 243+
Badger Drews
George Sheldrick
Skip Hasbrouck

Mens Left 0-154
Michel Roy
Steve Roy
Rob Ketchem

Left 155-176
Matt Bourgeois
Ken McKinney
Kris Mikels

Left 177-198
George Sheldrick
Tony Niemo
Greg Sharon

Left 199-220
-no entries-

Left 221-242
Joey Zwack
Carl Stockbridge

Left 243+
Brian Clark
Jeremie Towle
Badger Drews

Womens Right 0-143
Jessalyn Gillett
Bridgette Wedge

Right 144+
Jessalyn Gillett
Christina Sheldrick
Julie Pears

Womens Left-Open
Christina Sheldrick
Julie Pears

OVERALL RIGHT Ken McKinney/ LEFT Michel Roy
65 entries!! great day,great pullers and great location
Thanks to all and see you next year!!!
2012 Maine Call to Arms
Saturday June 2, 2012
Thatchers Pub and Sports Bar South Portland, ME
Referees: Bill Cox, Tim Sears, Badger Dawes

WOMENS 0-143: (3)
1) Stephanie Vigue (ME) 2) Debbie Banaian (NH), 3) Yvonne Reyes (NH)

WOMENS 144+: No Enteries

MENS RIGHT 0-154 (5)
1) Chad Richards (ME), 2) Jeremy Meserve (ME), 3) Travis Josselyn (NH)

MENS RIGHT 155-176 (9)
1) Mark Viera (ME), 2) Tim Lewis (PA), 3) Mathew Vigue (ME)

MENS RIGHT 177-198 (12)
1) John Cervantes (ME), 2) Cole Disy (ME), Chad Bouchard (ME)

MENS RIGHT 199-242 (5)
1) Kurt Howgate (ME), 2) Wilkerson Demelo (MA), 3) Brian Ell (ME)

MENS RIGHT 243+ (9)
1) Eric Guevin (ME), 2) Badger Dawes (NH), 3) Corey Bussell (ME)

Overall Mens Right: Eric Guevin (ME)

MENS LEFT 0-154 (3)
1) Chad Richards (ME), 2) Jeremy Meserve (ME), 3) Travis Josselyn (NH)

MENS LEFT 155-176 (5)
1) Mark Viera (ME), 2) Tim Sears (MA), 3) Malcolm Tashjian (NH)

MENS LEFT 177-198 (5)
1) Seth Barnett (RI), 2) Malcolm Tashjian (NH), 3) Matt Bouchard (ME)

MENS LEFT 199-242 (4)
1) Kurt Howgate (ME), Chris Eldridge (MA), 3) Brian Ell (ME)

MENS LEFT 243+ (6)
1) Eric Guevin (ME), 2) Corey Bussell (ME), 3) Harry Bean Sr. (NH)

MENS LEFT HAND OVERALL
Eric Guevin (ME)

66 Total Enteries (43 Competitors)

2nd Annual Reggie Ward Memorial
Armwrestling Tournament

78 Entries from 10 States
CT-RI-NY-NJ-NH-MA-PA-VT-ME-IL

We raised $1221.00 for the Derrick Ward Education Fund

Challenge Match Richard Durant over Ron Ermini 3-0

Teen's
1) Keleigh Kozuch 2) Samantha Gangi 3) Alexia Maxwell

Women's
1) Debbie Banaian 2) Yvonne Reyes

Men's Open Right
0-154
1) Chris Nittoi 2) Paul Martinetti 3) Brian Burges 4) Lei Raun Baldwin

155-187
1) Marinos Pylarinos 2) Bill Caldwell

188-220
1) Ron Ermini 2) Seth Barnett 3) Bo Mamcnyski 4) Dave Mann

221-up
1) Chris Burns 2) Max Maxwell 3) Cory Bresnan 4) Bob Paradise

Men's Open Left
0-154
1) Al Price 2) Jeremy Meservey 3) Brian Burgus 4) Lei Raun Baldwin

155-187
1) Bill Caldwell 2) Marinos Pylarinos

188-220
1) Ron Ermini 2) Seth Barnett 3) Sean Pederson 4) Dave Mann

221-up
1) Chris Burns 2) Max Maxwell 3) Cory Bresnan 4) Bob Paradise

Men's Novice Right
0-176
1) Danny Cheng 2) Kyle Robitalle 3) Jim Miodusewski

177-198
1) Orin Hubbard 2) Seth Barnett 3) Bo Mamczynski 4) Dave Mann

199-up
1) Seth Bai 2) Anthony Vidal 3) Ray Brunk 4) Iakovas Sismanoglou

Men's Novice Left
0-176
1) Al Price 2) Travis Josselyn 3) Danny Cheng 4) Anthony Carpenter

177-up
1) Anthony Vidal 2) Seth Barnett 3) Orin Hubbard 4) Ethan Kehure

Master's
177-up
1) Badger Drewes 2) Bob Paradise 3) Chris Gangi

Overall's
Left...Bill Caldwell Right...Chris Burns

Referee's
Ron Klemba..Jon Brown..Tim Bresnan..Cory Bresnan..Badger Drewes

Thanx to everyone for making this yet another fantastic tournament.
April 7, 2012
Irish Twins Pub
Lewiston, ME

Results:

Ladies Right Open (3)
1) Devin Jewett
2) Ashley Mason
3) Michelle Benner

Men's Open Right 0-176 (4)
1) Chad Richards
2) Brian Dearborn
3) Jeremy Meservey

Men's Open Right 177-198 (6)
1) Dan Thompson
2) Mickey Thompson
3) Anthoney Curatola

Men's Open Right 199-242 (4)
1) Kurt Howgate
2) Troy Keach
3) Chris Fairfield

Men's Open Right 243-up (4)
1) Eric Guevin
2) Cory Bussell
3) Jeff Neal

Men's Left Open 177-198 (2)
1) Dan Thompson
2) Nelson Baker

Men's Open Left 243-up (3)
1) Eric Guevin
2) Cory Bussell
3) Jeff Neal

26 Entries
Refs were Troy Ladd & Terri Dostie
iaflogo March 24, 2012
MA State Championships
All American Bar-Grill
South Dennis, MA
Men's Right Hand Open:
0-154: 1st. Travis Josselyn(NH) 2. Travis Court(MA) 2 pullers
155-187: 1st. Rich DeNardo(MA) 2. Ron Klemba(CT) 3. Malcolm Tashjian(NH) 11 pullers
188-220: 1st. Ron Ermini(CT) 2. Ron Klemba(CT) 3. James Patterson Jr(MA) 8 pullers
221-Up: 1st. Eric Guevin(ME) 2. Kurt Howgate(ME) 3. Chris Burns(MA) 5 pullers
Men's Left Hand:
0-165: 1st. Tim Sears(MA) 2. Derrick Mattera(RI) 3. Dan Cheng(CT) 3 pullers.
166-198: 1st. Ron Klemba(CT) 2. Hasan Ali Say(Turkey) 3. Seth Barnett(RI) 13 pullers
199-Up: 1st...Eric Guevin(ME) 2. Kurt Howgate(ME) 3. Chris Burns(MA) 10 pullers
Men's Rigght Hand Novice:
0-165: 1st. Robert Cyr(NH) 2. Dan Cheng(CT) 3. Cameron Hamilton(NH) 4 pullers
166-198: 1st. Seth Barnett(RI) 2. Orin Hubbard(NH) 3. Brian Kelley (MA) 10 pullers
199-Up: 1st Seth Bai(MA) 2. Dave Mann Jr(MA) 3. Paul Harrington (MA) 3 pullers
Women's Right Hand Open:
1st. Kim(MA 2. Yvonne Reyes(NH) 3. Samantha Gangi(CT) 3 pullers
Teens:
1st. Harry Bean IV(NH) 2. Maikayla Guild(NH) 3. Samantha Gangi(CT) 3 pullers
Kids:
1st. Hayden Gill(MA) 2. Orran Neal(ME) 3. Jimmy Fitzsmmons(MA) 9 pullers.
Right Hand Overall was won by Eric Guevin
Referees were Tim Sears, Jim Fitzsimmons, Norm Devio & Bill Cox Brackets done by Priscilla Bean. We had 70 entries plus 3 Teens and 9 kids. Thanks to all that attended and specia; thanks to all that helped make this happen. Thanks to Craig Gonsalves for helping to organize this years event.

IAF Maine State Championships
Pond Town Tavern
Winthrop, ME

Men's Right:
0-154: 1st. Chad Richards 2nd. Jeremy Meservey
155-176: 1st. Bill Caldwell. 2nd. Mark Vieira. 3rd. Matt Lombard
177-198: 1st. Malcolm T. 2nd. Matt Bouchard. 3rd. Mark Vieira
199-242: 1st. Kurt Howgate. 2nd. Cole Disy. 3rd. David Goulet
242-Up: 1st. Corey Bussell. 2nd. Jeff Neal. 3rd. Justin Madore

Men's Left
0-176: 1st. Mark Vieira. 2nd. Bill Caldwell. 3rd. Chad Richards
177-198: 1st. John Cervantes 2nd. Malcolm T 3rd. Matt Bouchard
199-242: 1st. Kurt Howgate. 2nd David Goulett. 3rd. Michael Vero
243-Up: 1st. Cory Bussell. 2nd. John Cervantes. 3rd. Jeff Neal

Women's Right Open
1st. Ashley Mason 2nd. Debbie Banian. 3rd. Beth Retamozzo

Men's Right Hand Overall Winner: Bill Caldwell
Men's Left Hand Overall Winner: Kurt Howgate

Referees were: Bill Cox & Terry Dostie. 40 entries
Tournament Director & MC was Troy Ladd

2012 Connecticut State Armwrestling Championship
January 21st, 2012
RESULTS


113 Entries 7 States CT/PA/RI/MA/NY/NJ/NH


KIDS
11-12
1st) Samantha Gangi 2nd) Bailey Martin

Women
1st) Debbie Banaian 2nd) Rebecca Harnish

Master's
177-up (3)
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Gerry Cowgill 3rd) Bob Paradise

Novice Left
0-176 (4)
1st) Dustin Jellift 2nd) Gabe Cabral 3rd) Al Price 4th) Chris Nitteli

177-up (12)
1st) Sean Sparendero 2nd) Derrick Waters 3rd) Matt Hand 4th) John Stepien

Novice Right (6)
0-176
1st) Tyler Kennedy 2nd) Brian Harnish 3rd) Dustin Jellift 4th) Gabe Cabral

177-198 (8)
1st) Orin Hubbard 2nd) Derrick Waters 3rd)Jeramiah Johnson 4th) Mikah Handy

199-UP (9)
1st) Aaron Moss 2nd) John Stepien 3rd) Orin Hubbard 4th) Matt Hand

Open Left
0-154 (5)
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd) Derrick Mattera 3rd) Jared Kozuch 4th) Mike Shalhoub

155-176 (8)
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Jon Brown 3rd) Steve Wunderlich 4th) Todd Van Blaricom

177-198 (7)
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Chad Handy 3rd) Jeremy Durfee 4th) Kevin Siska

199-220 (3)
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Hasan Ali Say 3rd) Bob Paradise

221-242 (3)
1st) John Ruggiero 2nd) Cory Bresnan 3rd) Jon Brown

243-up (4)
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Mike Ayello 3rd) Cory Bresnan 4th) Jon Brown

Open Right
0-154 (7)
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd) Jared Kozuch 3rd) Chad Nelson 4th) Mike Shalhoub

155-176 (8)
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Steve Wunderlich 3rd) Kris Mikels 4th) Tim Lewis

177-198 (11)
1st) Ron Ermini 2nd) Jeremy Durfee 3rd) Ron Klemba 4th) Kevin Siska

199-220 (3)
1st) Kevin Siska 2nd) Bob Paradise 3rd) Carlos Beltran

221-242 (3)
1st) John Ruggiero 2nd) Cory Bresnan 3rd) Bob Paradise

243-up (5)
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Mike Ayello 3rd) Jason Darrenzo 4th) Corry Bresnan

Referees---Tim Bresnan,Ron Klemba,Ron Ermini,Cory Bresnan,Tim Lewis,Jon brown

Charts....Melanie Gangi Emcee and Charts.....Chris Gangi

Thank you for everyone who helped out and too all who showed up despite yet another snow storm and made this another great tournament.

12 ANNUAL FALL CLASSIC
ARMWRESTLING CHALLENGE
OCTOBER 29TH 2011

78 Entries 6 States CT-MA-RI-ME-NH-PA

KIDS
1) Samantha Gangi 2nd) Adoria Maxwell 3rd) Mariah Travisano


Men's Novice Left
0-176
1ST) Danny Cheng 2nd) Doug David

177-up
1st) Mack Allison 2nd) Orin Hubbard 3rd) Jerimiah Dillon

Men's Novice Right
0-176
1st) Danny Cheng 2nd) Doug David 3rd) Ed Morse

177-198
1st) Orin Hubbard 2nd) Bill Platt 3rd) Danny Cheng

199-up
1st) Mack Allison 2nd) Jeramiah Dillon 3rd) Phil Hought

Men's Open Left
155-176
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Frank Travisano 3rd) Steve Shoemaker

177-198
1st) Ron Ermini 2nd) Frank Travisano 3rd) Jon Brown

199-220
1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Jim Fitzsimmons 3rd) Bob Paradis

221-242
1st) Kurt Howgate 2nd) Max Maxwell

243-up
1st) Max Maxwell 2nd) Ron Ermini 3rd) Cory Bresnan

Men's Open Right
155-176
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Steve Shoemaker 3rd) Mark Viera

177-198
1st) Ron Ermini 2nd) Mickey Butkus 3rd) John Cervantes

199-220
1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Jim Fitzsimmons 3rd) Bob Paradis

221-242
1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Max Maxwell 3rd) Kurt Howgate

243-up
1st) Tim Bresnan 2nd) Frank Hirst 3rd) Max Maxwell

Master's
0-176
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Ed Morse

177-up
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Mickey Butkus 3rd) Bob Paradise

Referee's
Tim Bresnan..Cory Bresnan...Ron Klemba...Josh Stark...
Ron Ermini...Frank Hirst

I want to thank everyone for coming out making it possible for us to have yet another great tournament also for all those that helped out.
iaflogo
Granite Arms &
Boulia-Gorrell Lumber Co.
Presents

The 2nd Annual Ronny Bean Memorial Armwrestling Championship

Saturday, October 1st, 2011
@ Paradise Beach Club

Men's Right Open:
0-176
1st Bill Caldwell(MA) 2nd Malcolm Tashjian(NH) 3rd Jamie Hoburn(VT)
177-198
1st Richard Durant(NH) 2nd Darren Courtemarche(NH) 3rd Malcolm Tashjian(NH)
199-Up
1st kurt howgate(me) 2nd Harry Bean IV(NH) 3rd Jeramie Towle(VT)
Men's Left Open
0-176
1st Bil Caldwell(MA) 2nd Malcolm Tashjian(NH) 3rd Shane Davis (NH)
177-220
1st Richard Durant(NH) 2nd Darren Courtemarche(NH) 3rd Malcolm Tashjian(NH)
221-Up
1st Kurt Howgate(ME) 2nd Harry Bean IV(NH) 3rd Jeramie Towle(VT)
Men's Right Novice
0-176
1st Alison Lussier(VT) 2nd Debbie Banaian(NH) 3rd YvonneReyes(NH)
Kids
4-6 yrs
1st Malcolm Tashjian Jr(NH) 2nd Tyler Josselyn(NH) 3rd Ralph Tashjian(NH)
7-9 yrs
1st Joseph Hall(NH) 2nd Jordan Reyes(NH) 3rd Caleb Rey(NH)
10-12 yrs
1st Maikayla Build(NH) 2nd Orran Neal(NH)

Best Match of Day: Harry Bean IV and Jeramie Towle.

40 entries from NH, ME,MA VT
Referees were Badger Drews, Harry Bean & Bill Cox
Brackets done by Priscilla Bean
iaflogo
The 1st Annual All American
Armwrestling Championship
August 6th 2011
All American Pub
S. Dennis, MA

Men's Right Open:
0-154. 1st Travis Court 2nd Corey Smith
155-176. 1st Rich DiNardo 2nd Bill Caldwell 3rd Bruce Court
177-198. 1st Rich DiNardo 2nd Tony Neimo
199-Up> 1st Jim Fitzsimmons 2nd Chris Eldridge 3rd Mike Skinner

Men's Right Novice:
0-198. 1st Peter Parazano 2nd Elmer Nunnes Jr
199-Up, 1st Chris Eldridge 2nd Rick North 3rd David Cook

Men's Left Open:
0-198. 1st Bill Caldwell 2nd Tony Neimo 3rd Elmer Nunnes Jr
199-Up. 1st Chris Eldridge 2nd Mike Skinner 3rd Rick North

Women's Right Open:
0-132. Erin Bein 2nd Sue(Waitress from the Pub)
133-Up. Michele North 2nd Kim Walbridge

Best Match of the Day: Bill Caldwell vs Tony Neimo Left Handed
Thanks to the All American Bar & Grill for hosting this event.
Referees were Tim Sears & Bill Cox Bracketts: Gerry Cox

2011 Battle of Champions Armwrestling
Hartford, CT – July 30, 2011
Tournament Director – Denise Wattles
Referees: Jim Bryan, Tim Lewis, Ron Klemba, Tim Bresnan
Novice Left 0-154: Danny Cheng
Novice Left 155-176: Todd Van Blaricom/ Bo Mamczynski/ Danny Cheng
Novice Left 177-198: Peter Kenyon/ Bo Mamczynski
Novice Left 199+: Andrew Hildebrandt/ Cory Bresnan/ Joe Jerez
Novice Right 0-154: Danny Cheng
Novice Right 155-176: Todd Van Blaricom/ Danny Cheng/ Peyman Samini/ Bo Mamczynski
Novice Right 177-198: Seth Barnett/ Peter Kenyon/ Viktar Kazlowski/ Bo Mamczynski
Novice Right 199+: Andrew Hildebrandt/ Cory Bresnan/ Matt Hand/ Sal Gramolini
Masters Left 166-198: Ron Klemba/ Ron Ermini
Masters Left 199+: Harry Bean/ Badger Drewes
Masters Right 0-165: Christian Porter/ Robert Gillespie
Masters Right 166-198: Ron Ermini/ Ron Klemba
Masters Right 199+: Badger Drewes/ Harry Bean/ Tim Davis/ Bob Paradis
Ladies Right 0-143: Valerie Beach
Ladies Right 144+: Valerie Beach/ Ana Konda
Open Left 0-154: Norm Devio/ Derrick Mattera/ Michael Bye
Open Left 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Jon Brown/ Malcolm Tashyian/ Bill Caldwell
Open Left 177-198: Ron Klemba/ Tim Lewis/ Malcolm Tashyian/ Ron Ermini
Open Left 199-242: Martin Ruman/ John Ruggiero/ Michael McGrath/ Josh Vinikoor
Open Left 243+: Shawn Lattimer/ Harry Bean/ Harry Bean IV
Open Right 0-154: Norm Devio/ Derrick Mattera/ Michael Bye
Open Right 155-176: Ron Klemba/ Msrino Pylarinos/ Jon Brown/ Bill Caldwell
Open Right 177-198: Ron Klemba/ Ron Ermini/ Nick Perla/ Tim Lewis
Open Right 199-242: Martin Ruman/ Badger Drewes/ Michael McGrath/ Josh Vinikoor
Open Right 243+: Tim Bresnan/ Shawn Lattimer/ Harry Bean IV/ Chris Gangi
Left Hand Overall Champion: Shawn Lattimer
Men’s Right Hand Overall Champion: Tim Bresnan
Ladies Right Hand Overall Champion: Valerie Beach
Best Sportsmanship Award: Wilkerson DeMelo
RESULTS- LAMOILLE COUNTY FIELD DAY JOHNSON, VERMONT
July 23, 2011

MENS RIGHT

0-154
1st: Rob Ketcham
2nd: DJ Peters
3rd: Devven Bingham

155-176:
1st: Kris Mikels
2nd: Philip Brown
3rd: Brayton Gillett

177-198
1st: Peter Tallman
2nd: Dana Rushford
3rd: Brayton Gillett

199-220
1st: Carlton Billado
2nd: Devin Denton
3rd: Rick Mason

221+
1st: George Sheldrick
2nd: Harry Bean
3rd: Paul Beaumont

WOMENS RIGHT

0-143
1st: Jessalyn Gillett
2nd: Janet Bohannon
3rd: Ashlyn Sobuleski

144+
1st: Jessalyn Gillett
2nd: Allsion Lussier
3rd: Amanda Mason

MENS LEFT

0-154
1st: Rob Ketcham
2nd: Chris Bohannon
3rd: Chad Byers

155-176
1st: Kris Mikels
2nd: Richard Gravel
3rd: Brayton Gillett

177-198
1st: Pete Tallman
2nd: Tony Niemo
3rd: Brayton Gillett

199-220
1st: Carlton Billado
2nd: Chris Bohannon
3rd: Dana Rushford

221 +
1st: Dustin Mason
2nd: George Sheldrick
3rd: Harry Bean
Newport Chamber Days
June 25th Newport NH

Kids 9-10
1st Brianna Hudson VT
2nd Raevyn Stocker VT

Kids 14-15
Harry Bean 5th NH
Alex Gravel VT

Men's right hand 0-176
1st Bill Caldwell MA
2nd Chris Bohannon VT
3rd Roger LeBlanc Jr. MA

Mens right hand 177-198
1st Richard Gravel VT
2nd Jesse Johnson NH
3rd Jeff LeBlanc MA

Men's right hand 199-220
1st. Richard Gravel VT
2nd Roger LeBLanc MA
3rd Ray Ambrose NH

Men's right hand 243+
1st. Dustin Mason VT
2nd Jeramie Towle VT
3rd Carl Stockbridge NH

Men's left hand 0-176
1st Bill Caldwell MA
2nd Chris Bohannon

Men's left hand 177-198
1st Jeff LeBlanc MA
2nd Richard Gravel VT
3rd Orin Hubbard NH

Men's left hand 199-220
1st Richard Gravel VT
2nd Jeff LeBlanc MA

Mens left hand 243+
1st Dustin Mason VT
2nd Carl Stockbridge NH
3rd Jeramie Towle VT

Womans Unlimited
1st. Amanda Mason VT
2nd Jessica Towle
April 30, 2011
Caribou, Maine
Sports Inn
0-154 Marshall Burby(1st) Jason Corey(2nd)
155-176 Marshall Burby(1st) Matt Lombard (2nd) Ryan Jones (3rd)
177-198 Matt Bouchard(1st) Jamie Burby(2nd) Travis Webb(3rd)
199-220 Jamie Burby(1st) Adam Plourde(2nd) Cole Disy(3rd)
221-242 Adam Plourde(1st) Shane Whitmore(2nd)
243+ Chad Bouchard(1st) Matt Grass(2nd)
aaalogo
Results
Vermont States ~ April 30, 2011

Men’s Right
0-154
1st Norm Devio (MA) 2nd Kris Mikels (NY) 3rd Dylan Charbonneau (VT)
155-165
1st Kris Mikels (NY) 2nd Chris Sumner (VT) 3rd Tim Sears (MA)
166-176
1st Aaron Siska (NY) 2nd Malcolm Tashjian (NH) 3rd Dustin Burns (VT)
177-187
1st George Sheldrick (VT) 2nd Malcolm Tashjian (NH) 3rd Jamie Hoburn (VT)
188-198
1st John Cervantes (ME) 2nd Tony Niemo (VT) 3rd Aaron Hawkins (NH)
199-220
1st Chad Handy (NY) 2nd George Sheldrick (VT) 3rd Peter Kenyon Jr (RI)
221-242
1st Badger Drewes (NH) 2nd Chad Handy (NY) 3rd Jason Fiet (NY)
243+
1st Cory Bresnan (CT) 2nd Badger Drewes (NH) 3rd Hank Vergi (VT)

Women’s Right
0-142
1st Jessalynn Gillett (NY)
143+
1st Jessalynn Gillett (NY) 2nd Denise Fiet (NY) 3rd Christina Bourgeois (VT)

Men’s Left
0-154
1st Joe Lagasse (RI) 2nd Kris Mikels (NY) 3rd Norm Devio (MA)
155-176
1st Malcolm Tashjian (NH) 2nd Matt Gundrum (NY) 3rd Eugene Sheldrick (VT)
177-198
1st Kevin Siska (NY) 2nd Rob Vigeant (NH) 3rd Jamie Hoburn (VT)
199-220
1st Chad Handy (NY) 2nd Rob Vigeant (NH) 3rd Kevin Siska (NY)
221+
1st Dustin Mason (VT) 2nd Jason Fiet (NY) 3rd Cory Bresnan (CT)

Women’s Left
0-142
1st Jessalynn Gillett (NY)
143+
1st Jessalynn Gillett (NY) 2nd Christina Bourgeois (VT)



There were 87 entries from 7 states. Referees were Bill Sinks, Badger Drewes, George Sheldrick & Tim Sears. Brackets were done by Christina Bourgeois. Tournament Directors were Bill Sinks & George Sheldrick.
aaalogo
2011 Reggie Ward Memorial
CT State Armwrestling Championships
January 22nd, 2011

110 Entries 9 States CT- NH- NY- PA -MD -RI -NJ -MA -CO

We raised $2450.00 for the Derrick Ward Education Fund

Results

Kids
7-8
1st) Malcolm Tashjian 2nd) Ralph Tashjian

11-12
1st) Jolene Bourgoin 2nd) Sammi Gangi 3rd) Adoria Maxwell
4th)Leonel Maxwell Jr

Teens
1st) Chris Fiorella 2nd) Jaque Bergman 3rd) Janisse Ramos 4th) Sammi Gangi

Men's Open Right
0-154
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd) Rich Denardo 3rd) Mark Viera 4th) Norm Devio

155-176
1st) Steve Shoemaker 2nd) Jon Vinkoor 3rd) Rich Denardo
4th) Malcolm Tashjian

177-198
1st) Storm Chellino 2nd) Ron Klemba 3rd) Mike Hall 4th) Ron Ermini

199-220
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Greg Gavin 3rd) Jim Fitzsimmons 4th) Rob Grover

221-242
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Badger Drewes 3rd) Carlos Beltran 4th) Max Maxwell

243-up
1st) Martin Ruman 2nd) Mike Ayello 3rd) Max Maxwell


Open Left
0-154
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd)Angelo Zimmerman 3rd) Mark Viera 4th) Norm Devio

155-176
1st) Bill Caldwell 2nd) Steve Shoemaker 3rd) Jon Vinikoor 4th) Justin Kopa

177-198
1st) Storm Chellino 2nd) Ron Klemba 3rd) Malcolm Tashjian 4th) Ray Darling

199-220
1st) Jim Fitzsimmons 2nd) Kevin Siska 3rd) Tim Lewis

221-242
1st) MAx Maxwell 2nd) Bob Paradis 3rd) Tim Lewis 4th) Jason Hall

243-up
1st) Mike Ayello 2nd) Max Maxwell 3rd) Cory Bresnan 4th) Jesse Simko

Novice
0-176
1st) Shawn Styker 2nd) Mark Fiorella 3rd) Bo Mamczynski 4th) Danny Cheng

177-198
1st) Bo Mamczynski 2nd) Mark Fiorella

199-up
1st) Vladimer Gogritchiani 2nd) Jason Hall 3rd) Cory Bresnan 4th) Chris Balch

Master's
0-176
1st) Mickey Butkus 2nd) Tom Simko 3rd) Bob Columbe

177-up
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Badger Drewes 3rd) Gerry Cowgill 4th) Bob Thresher


Referee's
Badger Drewes, Ron Klemba, Bill Cox, Tom Simko, Tim Lewis
iaflogo
IAF Maine State Championships
Town Pond Tavern\Winthrop, ME
1/15/2011


Results:

Open Right Hand.
0-154
1.Mark Vierra
2.Chad Richards
!55-176
1.Mark Veirra
2.Jamie Alley
3.Lee Galles
177-198
1.Anthony Curatola
2.Matt Bouchard
3.John Cole
199-242
1.Matt Guay
2.Ray Ambrose
243-Up
1.Kurt Howgate
2.Greg Curatola
3.Chad Bouchard

Open Left Hand
Unlimited
1.Kurt Howgate
2.Matt Bouchard
3.Mark Vierra

Referees were Bill Cox & Troy Ladd
10ct
UAC HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Tim Bresnan vs Don Underwood
Tim 4-0

Mike Surplus vs Kris Mikels 3 out of 5 RT Handed
Kris Mikels 3-0

Justin Kopa vs Kevin Siska 3 out 5 LT Handed
Kevin Siska 3-1

Kids 7-8
1st) Malcolm Tashjian 2nd) Ralph Tashjian

11-12
1st) Samantha Gangi 2nd) Micheal Mamczynski 3rd) Kacee Hirst

Teens
1st) Cory Bresnan 2nd) Kelly Kozuch 3rd) Janisse Ramos 4th) Jaque Bergman

Men's Open Right
0-154
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd) Norm Devio 3rd) Mark Viera 4th) Tom "Nitro" Simko

155-176
1st) Ron "High Chief" Klemba 2nd) Tony Patterson 3rd) Justin Kopa 4th) Malcolm Tashjian

177-198
1st) Kevin Siska 2nd) John Cervantes 3rd) Steve Shoemaker 4th) Art Spindler

199-220
1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Greg Gavin 3rd) Kevin Siska 4th) Jon Taveras

221-242
1st) Dan Sorrese 2nd) Max Maxwell 3rd) Frank Hirst 4th) Rick Couto

243+
1st) JC 2nd)Tim Bresnan 3rd) Max Maxwell 4th) Don Underwood

Men's Open Left
0-154
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd) Norm Devio 3rd) Mark Viera 4th) Jared Kozuch

155-176
1st) Ron "High Chief" Klemba 2nd) Tony Patterson 3rd) Malcolm Tashjian 4th) Bill Caldwell

177-198
1st) Ron Ermini 2nd) Malcolm Tashjian 3rd) Art Spindler 4th) Steve Shoemaker

199-220
1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Kevin Siska 3rd) Greg Gavin

221-242
1st) Max Maxwell 2nd) Wayde Graves 3rd) Chris Ratchford 4th) Bob Paradis

243+
1st) JC 2nd) Don Underwood 3rd) Chris Ratchford 4th) Cory Bresnan

Men's Masters Right
0-176
1st) Ron "High Chief" Klemba 2nd) Tom "Nitro" Simko

177+
1st) Bob Paradis 2nd) Chris Gangi 3rd) Frank Malis

Novice Right
177-198
1st) Viktar Kozlowski 2nd) Wilkerson Demelo 3rd) Bo Mamcynski

199+
1st) Wayde Graves 2nd) Jon Taveras 3rd) Cory Bresnan 4th) Regi Kozuch

Referees.....Karen Bean, Tim Bresnan, Chris Gangi, Bill Cox, Ron Klemba

Charts.....Melanie Gangi, Chris Gangi, Deb Bresnan, Karen Bean
10nhiaflogo
Granite Arms &
Boulia-Gorrell Lumber Co.
Presents
The 11th Annual NH State Armwrestling Championships

Saturday, October 2nd, 2010
@ Paradise Beach Club
Novice Right Hand:
0-176
1. Daniel Hall
2. Patrick Seigars
3. Harry Bean V

177-220
1. Anthony Curatola
2. Tom Gill
3. Steve Seigars

221-up
1. Ray Ambrose
2. Matt Felton

Open Right Hand
0-176
1. Malcolm Tashjian
2. Bill Caldwell
3. Tim Sears

177-198
1. Richard Durant
2. Kevin Siska
3. John Cervantes

199-220
1. Frank Hirst
2. Kevin Siska
3. John Cervantes

221-242
1. Frank Hirst

243-up
1. Eric Guevins
2. Frank Hirst
3. Kurt Howgate

Masters Open Right
1. Badger Drewes
2. Greg Curatola
3. Harry Bean

Mens Left Hand
0-176
1. Malcolm Tashjian
2. Mark Vieira
3. Tim Sears

177-220
1. Kevin Siska
2. Frank Hirst
3. Malcolm Tashjian

221-up
1. Eric Guevin
2. Kurt Howgate
3. Harry bean

Kids
4 to 6
1. Malcolm Tashjian
2. Jordan Reyes
3. Ralph Tashjian

7 to 9
1. Kacee Hirst

10 to 12
1. Maikayla Guild
2. Kacee Hirst

13 to 15
1. Harry Bean V
2. Noah Durant

Right Hand Overall Winner: Richard Durant

Frank Hirst over Eric Guevin
Richard Durant over Frank Hirst
Richard Durant over Malcolm - final match.

This was the first Ronnie Bean Memorial and will be run every year in memory of Ronnie.

Referees were Badger Drewes & Bill Cox.
Brackets done by Priscilla Bean.
10nhiaflogo
ARMS FOR KIDS
AUG. 21st AT 2:00 PM
CORNISH FAIR
CORNISH,NH

SANCTIONED BY THE IAF

ALL PROCEEDS TO
BENEFIT LOCAL FAMILYS
AND
BOSTON'S CHILDREN
HOSPITAL AND
C.H.A.D.
Kids classes

4-6

1st. Malcom T.
2nd. Tyler Josselyn
3rd. Jordin Reyes

7-8

1st. Raevyn Stocker
2nd. Brianna Hudson

9-10

1st. Lance Crate
2nd. William Hudson

11-12

1st. Maikayla Guild
2nd. Samantha Gangi

15-17

1st. Dylan Adams
2nd. Harry Bean 5th
3rd. Jacob Holdman

Womans

1st. Cathy Merrill
2nd. Bridget Anderson
3rd. Jessica Towle

Novice Right hand 221+

1st. Andy Hillabrant
2nd. Andrew Warren
3rd. Stephen Mills

0-176 Right hand open

1st. Greg Sharon
2nd. Mark Viera
3rd. Derrek Mattera

177-198 right hand open

1st. John Cervantes
2nd. George Sheldrick
3rd. Malcom Tashjian

199-220 right hand open

1st. John Cervantes
2nd. Jon Brown

221-242 right hand open

1st. Badger Drewes
2nd. George Sheldrick

243+ right hand open

1st. George Sheldrick
2nd. Harry Bean 3rd
3rd. Jeramie Towle

Masters unlimted right

1st. Badger Drewes
2nd. Harry Bean 3rd
3rd. Chris Gangi

Novice left hand 221+

1st. Don Mormon
2nd. Mike Stone
3rd. Andy Hillabrandt

0-176 Left hand open

1st. Greg Sharon
2nd. Mike Delong
3rd. Mark Viera

177-198 Left hand open

1st. Maclom Tashjian
2nd. George Sheldrick
3rd. Jon Brown

243+ Left hand open

1st. Harry Bean 3rd
2nd. Jeramie Towle
3rd. Harry Bean 4th

Masters Left hand unlimted

1st. Greg Sharon
2nd. Tim Metcalf
10ct
2010 Battle Of Champions Armwrestling
Hartford, CT – July 23rd & 24
Tournament Directors – Leonard Harkless & Denise Wattles
Novice Right 0-154: Floyd Ryder
Novice Right 155-176: Victor Kazlowski/ Bo Mamczynski/ Floyd Ryder/ Robert Gillespie/
Novice Right 177-198: Ben Lanadry
Novice Right 199+: Andrew Warren/ Ben Landry/ Jeff Geremia/ Al Watson
Masters Left 199+: Harry Bean/ Tim Metcalfe
Masters Right 0-165: Tom Simko/ Robert Gillespie
Masters Right 166-198: Jon Vinikoor/ Ron Ermini/ Art Spindler
Masters Right 199+: Harry Bean/ Badger Drewes/ Chris Gangi/ Al Watson
Amateur Left 155-176: Bill Caldwell/ Derrick Mattera
Amateur Left 243+: Derrick Mattera/ Tim Metcalfe/ Harry Bean IV
Amateur Right 0-154: Matt Cassidy
Amateur Right 155-176: Derrick Mattera/ Bill Caldwell/ Matthew Cassidy/ Robert Gillespie
Amateur Right 199-242: John Tavares/ Bob Paradis/ Andrew Soboleski
Amateur Right 243+: Harry Bean IV/ Tim Metcalfe/ Jim Geremia
Open Left 0-154: Norm Devio/ Oleg Frankivskyy
Open Left 155-176: Anthony Snook/ Daryl Miller/ Jon Vinikoor/ John Kosmidas/ Caldwell, J Kessler
Open Left 177-198: Ron Ermini/ Kevin Siska/ Art Spindler/ Justin Kopa/ George Shalartk
Open Left 243+: Max Maxwell/ Harry Bean/ Tim Metcalfe
Ladies Open Right 0-143: Ashlyn Soboleski
Ladies Open Right 144+: Joyce Boone/ Pascal McDonald/ Christy Resendes/ Ashlyn Soboleski
Open Right 0-154: Mike Surplus/ Norm Devio/ Tom Simko/ Matthew Cassidy/ Oleg Frankivskyy
Open Right 155-176: Anthony Snook/ Daryl Miller/ Jeremy Kessler/ Gary Kessler/ Jon Vinikoor
Open Right 177-198: Anthony Snook/ Kevin Siska/ Ron Ermini/ Justin Kopa/ Brandon Potts
Open Right 199-242: Max Maxwell/ Badger Drewes/ Rick Couto/ Dan Sorrese
Open Right 243+: Tim Bresnan/ Mike Ayello/ Max Maxwell/ Tim Metcalfe/ Rick Couto
Men’s Left Hand Overall Champion: Ron Ermini
Men’s Right Hand Overall Champion: Tim Bresnan
Ladies Right Hand Overall Champion: Joyce Boone
CASH BOX WINNERS: $200-Max Maxwell, Ashlyn Soboleski
$100-Derrick Mattera, Harry Bean IV, Tim Metcalfe, Ron Ermini
Arnold Qualified Armwrestlers: Mike Surplus, Norm Devio, Tom Simko, Anthony Snook, Daryl Miller, Jeremy Kessler, Kevin Siska, Ron Ermini, Justin Kopa, Max Maxwell, Badger Drewes, Rick Couto, Tim Bresnan, Mike Ayello, Tim Metcalfe
10ctbannerCT061210
Kids
7-8 1st) Malcolm Tashjian 2nd) Ralph Tashjian

11-12 1st) Jaque Bergman 2nd) Samantha Gangi 3rd) Kacee Hirst

Teens 1st) Harry Bean IV 2nd) Chris Fiorella

Master's

177-up 1st) Ron Ermini 2nd) Badger Drewes 3rd) Harry Bean

Open Right

0-154 Best 3 out of 5 1st) Norm Devio 3-0 2nd) Kris Mikels

155-176 1st) Steve Shoemaker 2nd Derrick (Wolverine) Mattera

177-198 1st) Ron Ermini 2nd) Steve Shoemaker 3rd) Kevin Siska

199-220 1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Kevin Siska 3rd) Tony Niemo

221-up 1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Badger Drewes 3rd) Dan Sorrese

Open Left

0-154 Best 3 out of 5 1st Norm Devio 3-1 2nd) Kris Mikels

155-176 1st) Steve Shoemaker 2nd) Derrick (Wolverine) Mattera

177-198 1st) Kevin Siska 2nd) Tony Niemo 3rd) Steve Shoemaker

199-220 1st) Kevin Siska 2nd) Frank Hirst 3rd) Tony Niemo

221-up 1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Max Maxwell 3rd) Harry Bean

Novice Left

177-up 1st) Malcolm Tashjian 2nd) Harry Bean IV

Novice Right

0-176 1st) Bo Mamczynski 2nd) Jeff Morey 3rd) Mark Fiorella

199-up 1st) Jon Taveras 2nd) Bob Paradise 3rd) Harry Bean IV


Referees......Badger Drewes/Ron Klemba/Josh Stark and Bill Cox
10nhJune 12, 2010
Wide Open Saloon
Laconia, NH

Results

Women's Right (4)
1-Valerie Beach
2-Yvonne Reyes
3-Pam Greaney

0-154 Right (2)
1-Mark Vieira
2-Travis Josselyn

155-176 Right (4)
1-Bill Caldwell
2-Dew Fanjoy
3-Mark Vieira

177-198 Right (5)
1-John Cervantes
2-Justin Ross
3-Dan Benoit

199-242 Right (7)
1-Kurt Howgate
2-Bob Mock
3-Justin Ross

243-up Right (4)
1-Eric Guevin
2-Greg Curatola
3-Matt Evans

155-176 Left (3)
1-Bill Caldwell
2-Mark Vieira
3-Dew Fanjoy

177-198 Left (2)
1-Dan Benoit
2-Justin Ross

199-242 Left (3)
1-Kurt Howgate
2-Dan Benoit
3-Eric Paradise

243-up Left (3)
1-Eric Guevin
2-Carl Stockbridge
3-Matt Evans

Referees Troy Ladd & Terry Dostie
Brackets Tine Ladd
Tournament Director Troy Ladd

Sorry for any spelling mistakes... I don't have the original sign-up sheets.
10nj1st Annual South Jersey Show of Strength
Atlantic City, NJ
May 29, 2010
Sheraton Hotel and Conference Center
Tournament Director: Tim Lewis
Referees: Tim Lewis, Michael Phaup, and Joe Canazzi
States Represented: NJ, NY, CT, WV, VA, CO

Men's Open Right 0-175
1) Jr. Hostler Harpers Ferry, WV
2) Michael Phaup Fairfax Station, VA
3) Mark Fuerlla Newfield, NJ

Men's Open Right 175-225
1) Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ
2) Joe Canazzi Buffalo, NY
3) Michael Phaup Fairfax Station, VA

Men's Open Right 226+
No entries

Men's Open Right Exhibition
1) Dan Desoto NY, NY
2) Jr. Hostler Harpers Ferry, WV
3) Tim Lewis Denver, CO

Men's Open Left 0-175
1) Michael Phaup Fairfax Station, VA
2) Jon Codispoti Flanders, NJ
3) Greg Carring Flanders, NJ

Men's Open Left 175-225
1) Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ
2) Joe Canazzi Buffalo, NY
3) Charlie Smith Redding, CT

Men's Open Left 226+
No entries

Men's Open Left Exhibition
1) Dan Desoto NYC, NY
2) Tim Lewis Denver, CO
3) Joe Canazzi Buffalo, NY

Men's Novice Right 0-175
1) Michael Phaup Fairfax Station, VA
2) Lance Rib Sewell, NJ
3) John Codisport Flanders, NJ

Men's Novice Right 175-225
No entries

Men's Novice Right 226+
1) Joe Canazzi Buffalo, NY

Teen Guys 13-18 Right
1) Chris Fierella Newfield, NJ
2) Aziz Choadhy Moorestown, NJ
3) Jon Pollock Moorestown, NJ

Women's Open Right 0-143
No entries

Women's Open Right 0-144+
1) Maria Spano Voorhees, NJ


Right Hand Challenge Match Winner: Dan Desoto
Left Hand Challenge Match Winner: Dan Desoto

Cash Box Winners:
$100 Michael Phaup Fairfax Station, VA
$100 Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ
10vtaaalogo
MAY 29th, 2010
VERMONT STATE
ARMWRESTLING TOURNAMENT
AAA SANCTIONED EVENT
VFW ~ 530 EXCHANGE ST
MIDDLEBURY ,VERMONT 05753

Results Not Released Yet
10nybannerNY052310
Results
2010 Bronxboro Championships
MAY 23, 2010
PRO – 154 (R) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE Roman Tsindeliani Russia
2ND PLACE Olen Frahkivzkyy Brooklyn, NY. – Ukraine
3RD PLACE Milt Christmas, Baltimore, MD
PRO – 154 (L) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE John Roman Tsindeliani Russia
2ND PLACE Milt Christmas, Baltimore, MD.
3RD PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY. – Greece
AMATEUR – 154 (R) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.
2ND PLACE Marc McKeniss Brooklyn, NY
3RD PLACE Dane Ferreira Brooklyn, NY.
AMATEUR – 154 (L) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.
2ND PLACE Marc McKeniss Brooklyn, NY
3RD PLACE Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY
PRO- 176 (R)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Roman Tsindeliani Russia
2ND PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY. – Greece
3RD PLACE Will Marini Manhattan, NY
AMATEUR – 176 (R)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Tony Singh Brooklyn, NY – India
2ND PLACE Adam Katz Westfield, NJ.
3RD PLACE Reynaldo Cantu Turkey
PRO – 198 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Mike Hall Pelham Bay, Bronx, NY.
2ND PLACE Ahmet Caygen Turkey
3RD PLACE Adem Caygen Turkey
AMATEUR – 198 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Jason Ferreira Brooklyn, NY.
2ND PLACE Nadeem Mian Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Jason Hall Pelham Bay, Bronx, NY.
AMATEUR – 225 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Vincent Basile New York, NY.
2ND PLACE Jon Taveras Lindenhurst, NY.
3RD PLACE Ronald Matthews Wappingers Falls, NY.
AMATEUR – 225 (L) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Jason Ferreira Brooklyn, NY.
2ND PLACE Vincent Basile New York, NY.
3RD PLACE Elias Hassoun Brooklyn, NY.
PRO – 226+ (R) SUPER HEAVY
1ST PLACE Mike Hall Pelham Bay, Bronx NY.
2ND PLACE Jon Taveras Lindenhurst, NY.
3RD PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ.
PRO – 226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY
1ST PLACE Alex Pilosev Forest Hills, NY
2ND PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ.
3RD PLACE David Milburn Jamaica, NY.
PRO – Masters 45+ (R) Open
1ST PLACE Milt Christmas, Baltimore, MD.
2ND PLACE Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Cengiz Caygen Turkey
PRO – Women (R)Open
1ST PLACE Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY.
2ND PLACE Kristen Czerw Bayside, NY.
3RD PLACE Crystal Lee Brooklyn, NY
PRO – Women (L)Open
1ST PLACE Kristen Czerw Bayside, NY.
2ND PLACE Crystal Lee Brooklyn,
3RD PLACE Anna Rosa Bronx, NY.
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1st PLACE – BROOKLYN 40- POINTS
2nd PLACE – RUSSIA & QUEENS TIE 21 – POINTS
4th PLACE – BRONX – 18 POINTS
Captain’s of Crush® MVP Awards:
BRONX STRONGEST ARM WINNERS
MEN- Roman Tsindeliani RIGHT – Alex Pilosev LEFT –
WOMEN – Joyce Boone RIGHT Kristen Czerw LEFT – *Arm-Star Awards:
Roman Tsindeliani – Mike Bye – Jason Ferreira
Sanctioned By: New York Armwrestling®
10paSCOOTERS GREAT LAKES ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday May 22nd 1 pm
Location: Scooters Bar and Grill
2802 Old French Road, Erie, Pa 16504

Novice Right 0-198 Largest Class! 20 Entries

1st. Kyle Martone
2nd. Carmen Mezzacapo
3rd. Torre Moore

Novice Left 0-198

1st. Michael Bacon
2nd. Kyle Martone
3rd. Aric Wolf

Novice Right 199 +

1st. Ken Woontpull
2nd. Joe Canazzi
3rd. Scott Matsa

Novice Left 199 +

1st. Matt Dotson
2nd. James Smith
3rd. Joe Canazzi

OPEN CLASSES

Right 0- 154

1st. Rick Soliwada
2nd. Roger Nowatzke
3rd. Chris Thomas

Right 155- 176

1st. Paul Talbott
2nd. Ryan McMichael
3rd. Roger Nowatzke

Right 177-198

1st. Kevin "Big Dog" Harris
2nd. Lenny Lombardo
3rd. Dominic Medure

Right 199- 220

1st. Dave Weakland
2nd. Adis T.
3rd. Tim Devine

Right Heavy-weight

1st. Dave Chaffee
2nd. Dave McQuiston
3rd. Mike Eakman

LEFT HAND 0-176

1st. Rick Soliwada
2nd. Paul Talbott
3rd. Ryan McMichael

Left 177- 198

1st. Darryl Miller
2nd. Kevin Harris
3rd. Steve North

Left Heavy-Weight

1st. Dave Weakland
2nd. Dave Chaffee
3rd. Tim Devine

Masters Right 0-165

1st. John Ernst
2nd. Willie Reagan
3rd. Jeff Nowosielski

Masters Right 177- 198

1st. Len Lombardo
2nd. Gary Dubravetz
3rd. Kevin Harris

Masters Heavy

1st. Ken Woontpull
2nd. Tom Flansburgh
3rd. Willie Reagan

Masters Left 198

1st. Len Lombrdo
2nd. Kevin Harris
3rd. Gary Dubravetz

Masters Left Heavy

1st. Tom Flansburgh
2nd. Daddy Wags
3rd. Willie Regan

Womens

Womens 0-143

1st. Larissa Will
2nd. Kiersten Reagan

144+

1st. Larissa Will
2nd. Hope Dotson
3rd. Kiesten Reagan
10riiaflogoResults Pulling For Rhode Island
May 22, 2010
Bailey's Pub
North Providence, RI
Meet Director: Rick North.

Left under 176
1st Bill Caldwell
2nd Norm Devio
3rd Derrick Mattera
Left 177-198
1st Jon Barlow
2nd Peter Kenyon
Left 198+
1st Kurt Howgate
2nd Matt Evans
3rd Mike Skinner
Novice under 198
1st Wilkerson Demelo
2nd Elmer Nunes
3rd Peter Kenyon
Novice 199+
1st Harry Bean
2nd Peter Kenyon
3rd Heliab Demelo
Open Rt Under 176
1st Norm Devio
2nd Bill Caldwell
3rd Derrick Mattera
Open rt 177-198
1st Jon Barlow
2nd David Breen
3rd Wilkerson Demelo
Open Rt. 199-242
1st Kurt Howgate
2nd Badger Drewes
Open 242+
1st Matt Evans
2nd Badger Drewes
3rd Matt Skinner

Thanks to Badger and Bill Cox for officiating, Narragansett Beer for prizes Pete Paranzino for scorekeeping and my lovely wife for keeping my sanity.Thank you to everyone who came out to support my fundraiser for the Red Cross
10nynaalogoMay 8, 2010
Results NEAC VIII
Northeast Armwrestling Challenge
Thirsty Turtle
White Plains, NY


Challenge Matches

Ron Bath over Don Underwood 3-1

Tommy Russell over Justin Kopa 3-0

Bill Logsdon over John Milne 3-2

Anthony Snook over Rich Denardo 3-0

Dustin Morgan over Andrew Scott 3-?

155 Left (7)

1st) Kris Mikels 2nd) kent Buckalew 3rd) Mark Viera

180 Left (16)

1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Anthony Snook 3rd) Tony Patterson

205 Left (11)

1st) Bill Logsdon 2nd) Jeff Slater 3rd) Frank Hirst

230 Left (9)

1st) Paul Walther 2nd) Jim Bryan 3rd) Chuck Hoffman

231+ Left (4)

1st) Jerry Cadorette 2nd) Mike Selearis 3rd) Shawn Lattimer

155 Right (9)

1st) Rich Denardo 2nd) Mike Shalhoub 3rd) Norm Devio

180 Right (19)

1st) Anthony Snook 2nd) Tony Patterson 3rd) Ron Klemba

205 Right (15)

1st) Mike Selearis 2nd) Bill Sinks 3rd) John Milne

230 Right (15)

1st) Jim Bryan 2nd) Paul Walther 3rd) Kenny Flynn

231+ Right (3)

1st) Jerry Cadorette 2nd) Shawn Lattimer 3rd) Mark Coviello

108 Total Entries....

Tournament Director.....Pete Milano
MC......James Retarides
Charts.....Joe Milano
Refs......Jim Bryan-Tim Sears-Dan Fortuna and Chris Gangi
10meResults
3rd Annual Bootlegger’s Tournament
April 3, 2010
Bootlegger's Pub
Elm Street
Waterville, ME
Non-Sanctioned Event

Right 0-176 (6)
1-Jamie Alley
2-Paul Rotandi
3-Chad Richards
4-Brian Bellwood

Right 177-198 (6)
1-Brandon Caron
2-Mathew Bouchard
3-John Cervantes
4-Luis Vendrell

Right 199-242 (6)
1-Kurt Howgate
2-Matt Guay
3-Luis Vendrell
4-Chris Perry

Right 243-up (4)
1-Eric Guevin
2-Corey Buzzell
3-Logan Brian
4-Harry Bean

Left Open (4)
1-Eric Guevin
2-Kurt Howgate
3-Corey Buzzell
4-Harry Bean

Women Right (3)
1-Chelsea Bean
2-Jeanine Cervantes
3-Tina Ladd
10paiaflogoResults 2010 PA Winter Blast
March 20, 2010
McStew’s Irish Sports Pub
Levittown, PA
Meet Director: Sue Fischer
IAF Sanctioned



Mens R Open 0-154
1) Mike Surplus 2) Darius Wisniewski 3) Joe Snyder
Mens R Open 154-176
1) Ron Klemba 2) Steve Shoemaker 3) Mike Surplus
Mens R Open 176-198
1) Ron Klemba 2) Edgar (NJ) 3) Jon Vinikoor
Mens R Open 198-220
1) Steve Carbone 2) Dave Mount 3) Ken Smith
Mens R Open 220-242
1) Ken Smith 2) Steve Carbone 3) Mike Berardine
Mens R Open 242+
1) Tim Bresnan 2) Shawn Lattimer 3) Shawn Turner
Mens L Open 0-176
1) Ron Klemba 2) Jon Vinikoor 3) Steve Shoemaker
Mens L Open 176-198
1) Edgar (NJ) 2) Dustin Morgan 3) Ron Klemba
Mens L Open 198-220
1) Dave Mount 2) Josh Vinikoor 3) Steve Carbone
Mens L Open 220-242
1) Chris Ratchford 2) Ken Smith 3) Steve Carbone
Mens L Open 242+
1) Shawn Lattimer 2) Chris Ratchford 3) Mark Coviello
Novice R 0-176
1) Darius Sypalis 2) Mike Fox 3) Dan Clarke
Novice R 176-198
1) Mike O’Connor 2) Colt Aiello 3) Joe Clemens
Novice R 198+
1) Mark Coviello 2) Ken Cox 3) Mike O’Connor
Womens Open
1) Danielle Winans 2) Sue Fischer 3) Lisa Sherer

Challenge Match Results
Shawn Lattimer over Chris Ratchford (Right)
Max Maxwell over Steve Carbone (Right)
Mark Coviello over Mike Berardine (Left)
Overall
Tim Bresnan (Right)
Shawn Lattimer (Left)

$100 Cash Winners: Ron Klemba, Dave Mount and Steve Carbone

100 Pullers: States in Attendance: NJ, PA, RI, CT, MD, VA & NY
Thank You: Jim Bryan (Ref), Tim Bresnan (Ref) and Brenda Bryan (Brackets)
Thanks to everyone who came out! It was a great day for a tournament!
10vtiaflogoResults 2010 Mid-Winter Warm-Up
March 13, 2010
American Legion
Middlebury, Vermont
Meet Director: George Sheldrick.
IAF Sanctioned


Men’s Right
0-154
1st Mark Vieira (MA) 2nd Tim Sears (MA) 3rd Kris Mikels (NY)
155-176
1st Mike Shalhoub (MA) 2nd Greg Sharon (VT) 3rd Matt Bourgeois (VT)
177-198
1st Richard Durant (NH) 2nd Shane Gundrum (NY) 3rd Malcom Tashjlan (NH)
199-220
1st Ray Darling (NY) 2nd Kevin Siska (NY) 3rd John Cervantes (ME)
221+
1st Jerry Cadorette(MA) 2nd Bill Sinks (VT) 3rd Harry Bean Sr (NH)

Men’s Left
0-154
1st Joe Lagasse (RI) 2nd Tim Sears (MA) 3rd Kris Mikels (NY)
155-176
1st Greg Sharon (VT) 2nd Jesse Vieira (MA) 3rd Bill Caldwell (MA)
177-198
1st Richard Durnat (NH) 2nd Jamie Hoburn (VT) 3rd Isaac Sheldrick (VT)
199-220
1st Kevin Siska (NY) 2nd Matt Bourgeois (VT) 3rd Tony Niemo (VT)
221+
1st Jerry Cadorette (MA) 2nd Kurt Howgate (ME) 3rd Tony Niemo (VT)

Women’s Right Open
1st Kritin Preseau (VT) 2nd Jennifer Devoid (VT) 3rd Bridgette Wedge (VT)

Overalls
Men’s Right ~ Jerry Cadorette
Men’s Left – Jerry Cadorette

Match of the Day went to Kevin Siska & Harry Bean Sr

There were 72 entries from 6 states. Meet Directors were George Sheldrick & Jennifer Devoid. Brackets were done by Christina Bourgeois. Referees were George Sheldrick, Brayton Gillett & Travis Wilson.
10riiaflogoResults 2010 Rhode Island State Championships
February 20, 2010
Bailey's Pub
North Providence, RI
Meet Director: Rick North.



Results!!
Left under 198
1st Ron Klemba
2nd Richard Durant
3rd Malcolm Tastijan

left over 198
1st Jerry Caddorette
2nd Eric Guevin
3rd Kurt Howgate

Novice Rt Under 198
1st Malcolm Tastijan
2nd Mike Delong
3rd Sam Siegal

Novice Rt. over 198
1st Peter Kenyon Jr.
2nd Richard Modd
3rd Don Mormon

Open Rt. Under 176
1st Mark Viera
2nd Bill Caldwell
3rd Derrick Mattera

Open 177-198 rt
1st Ron Klemba
2nd Richard Durant
3rd Jimmy Fitzsimmons

Open Rt 199-220
1st Allen Stilkey
2nd Kevin Siska
3rd Kennith Ludwig

221+ Open Rt
1st Jerry Caddorette
2nd Eric Guevin
3rd Max Maxwell

Some great matches, Rich Durant and Ron had a few great battles leading Stilkey to comment " Leave his thumb there Rich they will give you a trophy!!" Match of the day was a battle between Max and Frank Hirst in the straps. Frank usually a strapmaster fell to a very strong Max after a hard fought battle in the middle of the table!! Jerry C. looked unstoppable against all comers, including the much anticipated match against Eric Guevin. Jerry looked very serious when he faced Eric giving him no quarter!!
Thanks again to Baileys Pub, the new owner wants to do 4 a year there, and will try and get the "Gansett Girls" back!!
Special and heartfelt thanks to Mr. Badger Drewes for his hard work reffing!!!!
Thanks to all who attended and I look forward to the next one!!!
10ctbannerCT011610
113 Entries 10 States ME/CT/RI/NH/VT/MA/CO/PA/NY/CA

4 Way Challenge Match Winner......Norm Devio

Winner of the John Cole Terminator Handle.....Tony Niemo

Kids
9-10
1st) Maikayla Guild 2nd) Samantha Gangi 3rd) Kacee Hirst

11-12
1st) Ian Graham 2) Jaque Bergman 3rd) Samantha Gangi
4th)Kacee Hirst 5th) Alexia Maxwell

Teens
1st) Cory Bresnan 2) Harry Bean V 3rd) Janisse Ramos

Women
1st) Sarah Hirst 2nd) Chelsea Bean 3rd) Mary Ramos

Master's
177-up
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Badger Drewes 3rd) Ron Ermini

Men's Right Open
0-154
1st) Kris Mikels 2nd)Mark Viera 3rd) Travis Josselyn

155-176
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Steve Shoemaker 3rd) Bill Caldwell

177-198
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Art Spindler 3rd) John Cervantes

199-220
1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Tim Lewis 3rd) David Brien

221-242
1st) Badger Drewes 2nd) Max Maxwell 3rd) Carlos Beltran

243-up
1st) Tim Bresnan 2nd) Frank Hirst 3rd) Harry Bean

Men's Open Left
0-154
1st) Tim Sears 2nd) Kris Mikels 3rd) Mark Viera

155-176
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Bill Caldwell 3rd) Steve Shoemaker

177-198
1st) Ron Klemba 2nd) Jon Brown 3rd) Todd Van Blaricom

199-220
1st) Frank Hirst 2nd) Tim Lewis 3rd) Tony Niemo

221-242
1st) Kurt Howgate 2nd) Max Maxwell 3rd) Tony Niemo

243-up
1st) Chris Ratchford 2nd) Mike Skinner 3rd) Harry Bean

Novice Right
0-176
1st) Viktor Kazlauski 2nd) Derrick Mattera 3rd) Mike Delong

177-198
1st) Luis Vendrell 2nd) Malcom Tashjian 3rd) Anthony Curatola

199-up
1st) Ryan Walczak 2nd) Harry Bean IV 3rd) Bob Paradis

Novice Left
0-176
1st) Derrick Mattera

177-up
1st) David Walczak 2nd) Malcom Tashjian 3rd) Luis Vendrell

Overalls
Open Right.........Frank Hirst
Open Left............Kurt Howgate
Novice Right.......Ryan Walczak
Novice Left..........David Walczak

Charts.......Melissa Stark and Melanie Gangi
Emcee and Tournament Director........Chris Gangi

Referee's............Tim Bresnan, Badger Drewes, Josh Stark, Bill Cox, Ron Klemba, Tim Sears
10pa
resultsPA010910
09ribannerRI112109
Results 2009 Rhode Island State Championship
November 21, 2009
Left under 198
1st Ron Klemba
2nd Ron Ermini
3rd Bill Caldwell
Left 199+
1st Ron Klemba
2nd Rob Vigent Jr.
3rd Mike Skinner
Novice Rt under 198
1st Malcolm Tashjcan
2nd Elmer Nunes
3rd Wilkerson Demelo
Novice Rt Over 198
1st Ryan Walzak
2nd Sal Gramolini
3rd Harry Bean IV
Womens
1st Michele North
2nd Casey McCourt
3rd Ashlyn Sobeleski
Mens Rt under 176
1st Ron Klemba
2nd Gabe Accardi
3rd Norm Devio
Mens Rt. 177-198
1st Ron Ermini
2nd Ron Klemba
3rd Dave Breen
Mens Rt. 199+
1st Rob Vigent Jr.
2nd Frank Hirst
3rd Max Maxwell
The table was won by RVJ, Terminator Handle won by Ron Klemba, Match of the day was strap battle between Ron Klemba and Gabe Accardi with Ron coming out on top.
Hope everyone who won "Lummox Knuckles" enjoys their new training toy!!
09paaaalogo
Results 2009 AAA Pennsylvania State Championships
November 14, 2009
Tournament Director: Chris Ratchford
Referees: Nitro, Sue Fisher, Val McCarlo, Frank Hirst, Chris Ratchford
Brackets: Justin Kopa, Sue Fisher
MC: Justin Kopa, Frank Hirst

165 Novice
1 Peter Jones
2 Mike Dorbad
3 Bob Mac

198 Novice
1 Joe Canazzi
2 Chris Geiger
3 Kenny Morgan

199 and Up
1 Andy Mroczca
2 Mark Coviello
3Josh Vinakoor

Womens
1 Sue Fisher
2 Emily Hapeman
3 Sara Hirst

Men's Masters
1 Scott Latella
2 Sue Fisher
3 Nitro

Mens Right open

Entries(4)
Mike Surplus, Bob Mac, Nitro, Dan Critchfield.

1 Mike Surplus
2 Nitro
3 Dan Critchfield
4 Bob Mac

Mens Right Open 155-176 (7)
Darryl Miller, Steve Shoemaker, Tom Morgan, Anthony Snook, Justin Kopa, Jeremy Durfee, John Brown

1 Anthony Snook
2 Jeremy Durfee
3 Tom Morgan
4 Steve Shoemaker

Mens right Open 177-198 (15)
Tom Morgan, Billy lucas, Jeremy Durfee, Keith Potts, Jon Brown, Art Spindler, Edgar Kalwies, Brandon Potts, Kevin Siska, Justin Kopa, Storm Chellino, Joe Canazzi, Ken Morgan, Chad Handy,
Dustin Morgan

1 Edgar Kalwies
2 Jeremy Durfee
3 Kevin Siska
4 Art Spindler

Mens Right open 199 and Up (7)
Josh Vinakoor, Frank Hirst, Shawn Lattimer, Storm Chellino, Mark Coviello, Kevin Siska, Justin Kopa

1 Frank Hirst
2 Shawn Latimer
3 Kevin Siska
4 Storm Chellino

Mens Left Novice
1 Storm Chellino
2 Chad Handy
3 Andrew Depew

Men's Left 0-176 (9)
Peter Jones, Jeremy Durfee, Anthony Snook, Ryan Ross, Darly Miler, Steve Shoemaker, Tom Morgan, Justin Kopa, Jon Brown

1 Jeremy Durfee
2 Daryl Miler
3 Justin Kopa
4 Anthony Snook

Men's Left Open 177 and Up (10)

Craig Brought, Chris Ratchford, Edgar Kalwies, Frank Hirst, Joe Canazzi, Dustin morgan, Billy Lucas, Shawn Lattimer, Mark Coviello, Andrew Depew,

1 Shawn Lattimer
2 Chris Ratchford
3 Edgar Kalwies
4 Frank Hirst

Right Hand Overall Winner--Anthony Snook

Challenge Match-- Darryl Miller 3-0 over Scott Latella

Best Hook Match--Darryl Miller vs Steve Shoemaker-- Winner Darryl Miller

Best Toproll Match--Kevin Siska vs. Storm Chellino--Winer Kevin Siska

Toolkit--Anthony Snook
DVD Player--Shawn Lattimer
Digital Camera--Steve Shoemaker
Blu Ray Player-- Justin Kopa
Frank Hirst Armwrestling Table--Craig Brought
09nybannerNY111209-2
Results 32nd ANNUAL SUPERCUTS® EMPIRE STATE GOLDEN ARM
TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
November 12, 2009

Presented by
JOYCE VEDRAL FITNESS, IRONMIND® CAPTAIN’S OF CRUSH GRIPPERS®

Directors: Dan Fortuna - Jared Vale
Referees: Jim Bryan and Jim Aiello
Official Scorekeeper: Brenda Bryan

2009 Empire State Arm Wrestler of the Year:
Giorgi Gelashvili – Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn

OFFICIAL EMPIRE STATE PRO RESULTS
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2009

154 (R)
1ST PLACE DARIUSZ WISNIEWSKI (Poland) Philadelphia, Pa.
2ND PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.
3RD PLACE Mike Tattoo Howard Beach, NY.

154 (L)
1ST PLACE JOHN KOSMIDIS Astoria, NY.
2ND PLACE Harry Wilsom Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.

176(R)
1ST PLACE RICHARD DeNARDO Mashpee, Mass
2ND PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY.
3RD PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.

198 (R)
1ST PLACE JON VINIKOOR Richboro, Pa.
2ND PLACE Alex Josowitz Brooklyn, NY
3RD PLACE Andrew Kendall Poughkeepsie, NY.

198 (L)
1ST PLACE JON VINIKOOR Richboro, Pa.
2ND PLACE Alex Josowitz Brooklyn, NY
3RD PLACE Andrew Kendall Poughkeepsie, NY.

OPEN (R)
*1ST PLACE MVP ~ OZGUR KIZGIN Turkish American Sports Club
2ND PLACE Shawn Lattimer Mount Royal. NJ.
3RD PLACE John Bountinas Astoria, NY.

OPEN (L)
*1ST PLACE MVP ~ SHAWN LATTIMER Mount Royal. NJ.
2ND PLACE Ozgur Kizgin Turkish American Sports Club
3RD PLACE Steven Broadman Brooklyn, NY.

MASTER 45+ (R)
1ST PLACE JON VINIKOOR Richboro, Pa.
2ND PLACE Harry Wilsom Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Steven Broadman Brooklyn, NY.

WOMENS (R) OPEN
**1ST PLACE MVP ~ MIRLINE BERROUET SO. OZONE PARK, NY.
2ND PLACE Pascal McDonald Hollis, NY
3RD PLACE Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY .

WOMENS {L} OPEN
**1ST PLACE MVP ~ MIRLINE BERROUET SO. OZONE PARK, NY.
2ND PLACE Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Kristen Czerw Bayside, NY

*CAPTAIN’S OF CRUSH® GRIPPERS MALE MVP (R) OZGUR KIZGIN
*CAPTAIN’S OF CRUSH® GRIPPERS MALE MVP (L) SHAWN LATTIMER
**CAPTAIN’S OF CRUSH® GRIPPERS FEMALE MVP MIRLINE BERROUET

ARM-STAR AWARD MIRLINE BERROUET & JON VINIKOOR (Won Right & Left Handed)

PRO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
1ST PLACE PA 28 POINTS
2ND PLACE BROOKLYN 14 POINTS
3RD PLACE QUEENS 12 POINTS

**************************************
OFFICIAL EMPIRE STATE AMATEUR RESULTS
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2009

154(R)
1ST PLACE AKMAL KHUDAYBERGANOV (Uzbekistan) Flushing, NY.
2ND PLACE Olan Frankivski (Ukraine) Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Taka Kono Woodside, NY.

154(L)
1ST PLACE OLAN FRANKIVSKI (Ukraine) Brooklyn, NY.
2ND PLACE Taka Kono Woodside, NY.
3RD PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY.

176 (R)
1ST PLACE ADAM KATZ Westfield, NJ.
2ND PLACE Marc Leva Elmont, NY
3RD PLACE Jerry Fossati Cortlandt, NJ.

OPEN (L)
1ST PLACE LAJOS KONYA (Hungary) Jersey City, NJ.
2ND PLACE David Milburn Jamaica, NY
3RD PLACE Dan DeSoto Fresh Meadows, NY.

225 (R)
1ST PLACE LAJOS KONYA (Hungary) Jersey City, NJ.
2ND PLACE Mike Madden Flanders, NJ
3RD PLACE Steven Broadman Brooklyn, NY.

OPEN (R)
1ST PLACE MIKE AYELLO Whitestone, NY
2ND PLACE Vincent Bosite Howell, NJ.
3RD PLACE Karol Brzozokiski Yonkers, NY.

ARM-STAR AWARD - LAJOS KONYA (Won Right & Left Handed)

AMATEUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST PLACE NEW JERSEY 28 POINTS
2ND PLACE QUEENS 16 POINTS
3RD PLACE BROOKLYN 11 POINTS

Sanctioned By: New York Arm Wrestling Association – nycarms.com – 718-544-4592
09ctiaflogoResults CT Fall Classic
October 17, 2009
City Sports Grill
Bristol, CT
Meet Director’s were Josh & Melissa Stark. Brackets done by Melanie Gangi. Referees were: Josh Stark, Chris Gangi, Tim Sears & Bill Cox.
There were 75 entries from CT, NY,NJ,PA,RI,MA,NH & ME

Men’s Right Open
0-154
1.Kris Mikels (NY) 2. Tim Sears (MA) 3. Mark Vieira (ME)
155-176
1.Steve Shiemaker (PA) 2. Jon Brown (NH)
177-198
1.Ron Ermini (CT) 2. Ron Klemba (CT) 3. Art Spindler (PA)
199-220
1.Frank Hirst (CT) 2. Josh Stark (CT) 3. Chad Handy (NY)
221-242
1.Max Maxwell (RI) 2. Frank Hirst (CT) 3. Kurt Howgate (ME)
243-Up
1.Eric Guevin (ME) 2. Guy Lasorsa (NH) 3. Max Mazwell (RI)

Men’s Left Open
0-176
1.Tim Sears (MA) 2. Jesse Vieira (MA) 3. Steve Shoemaker (PA)
177-198
1.Angel Cosme (NY) 2. Richard Durant (NH) 3. Ron Klemba (CT)
199-220
1.Frank Hirst (CT) 2. Josh Stark (CT) 3. Chad Handy (NY)
221-Up
1.Eric Guevin (ME) 2. Kurt Howgate (ME) 3. Chris Ratchford (PA)

Men’s Right Novice
0-176
1.Marinos Pylarives RI) 2. Mike Delong (NY) 3. Mike McLaughlin
177-198
1.John Cervantes (ME) 2. Chris Evans (NH) 3. Charlie Smith (CT)
199-Up
1.Nate Filpic (CT) 2. Bob Paradise (CT) 3. Sal Gramoline (CT)

Men’s Left Novice
0-176
1.Peter Jones (NY) 2. Jared Kozuch (CT) 3. Mike Delong (NY)
177-Up
1.John Cervantes (ME) 2. Chris Evans (NH) 3. Charlie Smith (CT)

Men’s Right Masters Open
1.Ron Klemba (CT) 2. Chris Gangi (CT) 3. Tom Simko (PA)

Kids 10-12
1.Ian Gragham (NY) 2. Kacee Hirst (CT) 3. Jaquelyn Bergman (CT)

Overall Winners;

Men’s Right Lightweight: Ron Ermini (CT)
Men’s Right Heavyweight: Eric Guevin (ME)
Men’s Left Lightweight: Angel Cosme (NY)
Men’s Left Heavyweight: Eric Guevin (ME)
09paResults 2009 PA Tri- State Championships
October 10, 2009
Right Hand
0- 150 1.Chris Thomas 2.Tyler Bloniak 3.Caley Swabik

151-175 1. Frank Wakuski 2. Len Lombardo 3. Dominick Madura

176-200 1. Evan Haseley 2. Len Lombardo 3. Dominick Madura

200+1. Dave "House" McQuison 2. Mike Eakman3. Tom Flansburgh

Left
0-175 1. Len Lombardo 2. Dom Medura 3. Tyler Bloniak

175-200 1. Steve North 2. Tony Engesser 3. Ryan McMichael

200+ Tom Flansburgh 2. Dave McQuiston 3. Tim Devine

Masters
0-200 1. Evan Hasely 2. Darryl Summers 3. Len Lombardo

So many cool matches! Dom and Lenny must have pulled 15 times, all wars! Tom Flansburgh still going strong at near 50!
Dave McQuiston huge fast hit!!
Lots of new guys pulled with all they had! Keep an eye on Ryan McMichael down the road.
Good to see our friends from OH. and NY, as always. We have a real strong group around here, always entertaining!
09nhiaflogoThe 10th Annual NH State Armwrestling Championships

Saturday, October 3rd, 2009
@ Paradise Beach Club
Weirs Beach, NH

Full results never released....some that I remember:

Novice Supers
1-Jeff Neal

220s Right
1-Frank Hirst

242s Right
1-Frank Hirst
2-me

Supers Right
1-Eric Guevin
2-Frank Hirst
3-Harry Bean

Supers Left
1-Eric Guevin
2-me
3-Harry Bean

Masters classes were dropped and added to the supers (Harry Bean & Greg Curatola)

0-176R 1-denardo 2-me 3 caldwell 198R 1-durant 2-denardo novice 176- 220 1st my man john rampage cervantes.
09nybannerNY092009
Results NYC Queensboro Championships
September 20, 2009
New York Armwrestling® Association
Directors: Dan Fortuna and Mike Selearis
Marketing Director: Jared Vale
Public Relations Director Gene Camp
32nd ANNUAL WHITE CASTLE 'QUEENSBORO'
Arm Wrestling Championships
NEW YORK GOLDEN ARM SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Held at the
Queens County Fair & Farm Museum - Floral Park, NY.
Executive Director Amy Fischetti - Bancardo
SEPTEMBER 20, 2009 – AMATEUR OFFICIAL RESULTS
154 (R) Weight Class
+1ST PLACE Olen Frankivzkyy Brooklyn, NY. - Ukraine
2ND PLACE Joe Romanov Queens, NY.
3RD PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.
154 (L) Weight Class
+1ST PLACE Olen Frankivzkyy Brooklyn, NY.- Ukraine
2ND PLACE Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Joe Romanov Queens, NY.
176 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Mark Leva Elmont, NY.
2ND PLACE Daniel Harper Hillside, NJ.
3RD PLACE Sal Farruggia Floral Park, NY.
176 (L) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Sooraka Bouzo Bronx, NY.
2ND PLACE Daniel Harper Hillside, NJ.
3RD PLACE Sal Farruggia Floral Park, NY.
198 (R) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ. - Hungary
2ND PLACE Joe Deninno Whitestone, NY.
3RD PLACE Peter Brona Bayside, NY.
198 (L) Weight Class
+1ST PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ. - Hungary
2ND PLACE Joe Deninno Whitestone, NY.
3RD PLACE Eric O’Brian Whitestone, NY.
225 (R) Weight Class
+1ST PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ. - Hungary
2ND PLACE Chris Selearis Jericho, NY.
3RD PLACE Jon Taveras Lindenhurst, NY.
226+ (R) SUPER HEAVY
1ST PLACE Daniel DeSoto Fresh Meadows, NY.
2ND PLACE David Milburn Jamaica, NY.
3RD PLACE Gary Roberts Ca.
226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY
1ST PLACE Chris Selearis Jericho, NY.
2ND PLACE Daniel DeSoto Fresh Meadows, NY.
3RD PLACE David Milburn Jamaica, NY.
Girls 12 Years Old and Under Open
1ST PLACE Rimma Levin Richmond Hill, NY.
2ND PLACE Caitlin Rocco Howard Beach, NY.
3RD PLACE Maddison Vale Floral Park, NY.
AMATEUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST PLACE - QUEENS 32 - POINTS
2ND PLACE – LONG ISLAND 26 – POINTS
3RD PLACE - NEW JERSEY 20 – POINTS
+Arm-Star Awards: (Won R & L Hand Events) Lajos Konya & Olen Frankivzkyy
Sponsored By: White Castle – Sanctioned By: New York Armwrestling®
SEPTEMBER 20, 2009 – PRO OFFICIAL RESULTS
154 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY.
2ND PLACE Dariusz Wisniewski Philadelphia, Pa. - Poland
3RD PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY, - Greece
154 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Dariusz Wisniewski Philadelphia, Pa. - Poland
2ND PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.
3RD PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY, - Greece
Super Heavy Open (R)Weight Class
*1ST PLACE Jason Vale Bellerose, NY.
2ND PLACE Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.
3RD PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.
Super Heavy Open (L)Weight Class
**1ST PLACE Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.
2ND PLACE Angel Cosme Flushing, NY.
3RD PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.
Women Open
***1ST PLACE Mirline Berrouet So. Ozone Park, NY.
2ND PLACE Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Pascal McDonald Hollis, NY.
Captain’s of Crush Grippers® Queens Strongest Arm Competition (Overall)
*Right Hand – Jason Vale vs Mike Selearis - Winner – Jason Vale
**Left Hand - Mike Selearis (Not Challenged)
***Women - Mirline Berrouet (Not Challenged)
Captain’s of Crush Grippers QUEENS Strongest Arms
Right Hand Queens Strongest Arm - Jason Vale Bellerose, NY.
Left Hand Queens Strongest Arm - Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.
Female Queens Strongest Arm Mirline Berrouet So. Ozone Park, NY.
PRO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST PLACE - QUEENS 30 - POINTS
2ND PLACE – BROOKLYN 10 – POINTS
3RD PLACE - PA. 10 – POINTS
Sponsored By: White Castle
Sanctioned By: New York Armwrestling®
09ctnaalogoSeptember 19, 2009
Results NEAC VII
Northeast Armwrestling Challenge
Black Bear Saloon
80 Washington st.
South Norwalk, CT.
There were 94 entries from 18 states. Joey Milano and Ralphy Petrazzouli did the brackets. Referees were Josh Stark, Karen Bean, Tim Bresnan and Ron Klemba.
0-155 left
Norm Devio
Benji Dwyer
Kris Mikels

180 left

Anthony Snook
Rob Vigeant
Daryl Miller

205 Left

Mike Selearis
Eric Roussin
Bill Logsdon

230 Left

Dave Chaffee
Nick Zinna
Chris Kaufman

231+

Shawn Lattimer
Grippler
Mark Coviello

155 Right

Rich Denardo
Norm Devio
Mike Surplus

180 Right

Anthony Snook
Steve Shoemaker
Daryll Miller

205 Right

Mike Selearis
Ron Ermini
Bill Sinks

230 Right

Dave Chaffee
Nick Zinna
Frank Hirst

231+ Right

Nick Zinna
Max Maxwell
Grippler
09maiaflogoSeptember 19, 2009
Massachusetts State Championships
Frank Gleason Memorial
Michaels Bridge Diner
Lancaster, MA
9/19/09


Results


Men's Right Open
0-176
1.Albert Pagan(MA) 2. Bill Caldwell(MA) 3. Dale Turgeon(VT)
177-Up
1.Harry Bean(NH) . Matt Evans(MA)

Men's Left Open
0-176
1.Bill Caldwell(MA) 2. Dale Turgeon(VT) 3. James Chaplic(MA)
177-Up
1.Matt Evans(MA) 2. Harry Bean(NH) 3. Harry Bean Jr(NH)

Men's Right Novice
0-165
1.Michael DeLong (NY) 2. Roger LeBlanc (MA) 3. Jim Chaplic (MA)
166-198
1.Andrew Soboleski (NH) 2. Michael DeLong (NY)
199-Up
1.Harry Bean Jr (NH) 2. Jeff LeBlanc (MA) 3. Roger LeBlanc (MA)

Women's Right Open
1.Chelsea Bean (NH) 2. Aslyn Sololeski (NH)

Match of the day was Harry Bean & Matt Evans right handed. Referees were Will Hargrove & Bill Cox. Brackets done by Gerry Cox. Thanks to Michael Gleason for hosting the event
09nybannerNY083009-2August 30, 2009
27th ANNUAL WHITE CASTLE 'KINGSBORO'
Arm Wrestling Championships
Held at the Brighton Jubilee Festival
THE NEW YORK GOLDEN ARM SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS
New York Armwrestling®,
Directors: Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis
Referees: Dan Fortuna - Frank Malis
Arm-TV - Gary Roberts
Media Coordinator: Jared Vale
Hosted By the
Brighton Neighborhood Association
Guest of Honor - Mayor Mike Bloomberg
& Brighton Neighborhood Association President – Pat Singer
In cooperation with the City of New York Parks & Recreation
MEDIA COVERAGE - FEATURED ON:
REUTERS, NY Post – Latvia Magazine – WNYC Radio – Columbia Radio – National Geographic – Urban Ink Magazine - Rebel Ink Magazine – CABLEVISION TV – (RTVI Russian TV) - TIMEOUT NY MAGAZINE, BROOKLYN EAGLE - More
AUGUST 30, 2009 – AMATEUR OFFICIAL RESULTS
154 (R) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY - Greece
2ND PLACE Olen Frahkivzkyy Brooklyn, NY. - Ukraine
3RD PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.
154 (L) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY. - Greece
2ND PLACE Olen Frahkivzkyy Brooklyn, NY.- Ukraine
3RD PLACE Taka Kono Woodside, NY.
176 (R)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Viktar Razlouski Stratford, Ct.
2ND PLACE Yasen Yonov Bronx, NY. - Bulgaria
3RD PLACE Adam Katz Westfield, NJ.
176 (L)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Mo Grossman Flushing, NY
2ND PLACE Viktar Razlouski Stratford, Ct.
3RD PLACE Tommy Palazzo West Islip, NY.
198 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Jason Hall Bronx, NY.
2ND PLACE Kirill Shkolyar Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Mger Abrhmyan Bronx, NY. - Armenia
226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY
*1ST PLACE Daniel DeSoto Fresh Meadows, NY.
2ND PLACE David Milburn Jamaica, NY.
3RD PLACE Jason Hall Bronx, NY.
Masters 45+ Open
1ST PLACE Steven Broadman Brooklyn, NY.
2ND PLACE Joseph Palumbo Staten Island, NY.
3RD PLACE Slawek Janaszak Brooklyn, NY.
Women Open
1ST PLACE Pascal McDonald Hollis, NY.
2ND PLACE Joanna Vale Whitestone, NY.
3RD PLACE Alexandra Diaz Bronx, NY.
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST PLACE - QUEENS 41 - POINTS
2ND PLACE – BROOKLYN 17 – POINTS
3RD PLACE - BRONX 13 – POINTS
*Arm-Star Awards: Dan Desoto, John Kosmids
Sanctioned By: New York Armwrestling®

****************************************************
AUGUST 30, 2009 – PRO OFFICIAL RESULTS
154 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Richard DeNardo Mashpee, MA.
2ND PLACE Maxim Urvantsev Brooklyn, NY. – Russia
3RD PLACE Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY.
198 (R) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE Giorgi Gelashvili Brooklyn, NY. - Rep. of Georgia
2ND PLACE Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.
3RD PLACE Jason Vale Bellerose, NY.
225 (R)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.
2ND PLACE Alex Josowitz Brooklyn, NY. - Ukraine
3RD PLACE Greg Gavin West Islip, NY
226+ (R) SUPER HEAVY
1ST PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.
2ND PLACE Karol Brzozowski Yonkers, NY. – Poland
3RD PLACE Rick Couto Taunton, MA.
226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY
*1ST PLACE Giorgi Gelashvili Brooklyn, NY. Rep of Georgia
2ND PLACE Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.
3RD PLACE Angel Cosme Flushing, NY.
Brooklyn Strongest Arm Competition (Overall)
Right Hand - Giorgi Gelashvili vs Mike Selearis - Winner – Giorgi Gelishvili
Left Hand - Giorgi Gelashvili vs Dan Desoto - Winner – Giorgi Gelishvili
Women - Pascal McDonald vs Joyce Boone – Winner - Joyce Boone

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST PLACE - BROOKLYN 21 - POINTS
2ND PLACE – LONG ISLAND 16 – POINTS
3RD PLACE - MA. 10 – POINTS
Captain’s of Crush Grippers Bronx Strongest Arms
*$1,000 Giorgi Gelashvili - *$100 Joyce Boone
Arm-Star Award: Gelashvili
Sanctioned By: New York Armwrestling®